Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY2

If you were to consider your life in general, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole completely happy, very happy, fairly happy, neither happy nor unhappy, fairly unhappy, very unhappy, or completely unhappy?
  1) Completely happy
  2) Very happy
  3) Fairly happy
  4) Neither happy nor unhappy
  5) Fairly unhappy
  6) Very unhappy
  7) Completely unhappy
  8) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely happy 239 21.1% 21.1% -1.18
Very happy 481 42.5% 63.7% -.27
Fairly happy 330 29.2% 92.8% .64
Neither happy nor unhappy 43 3.8% 96.6% 1.56
Fairly unhappy 17 1.5% 98.1% 2.47
Very unhappy 7 .6% 98.8% 3.38
Completely unhappy 5 .4% 99.2% 4.3
Don't know/refused 9 .8% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Completely happy 21.6%
24
23.2%
72
15.0%
3
21.0%
59
21.8%
61
16.0%
20
21.2%
239
Very happy 39.6%
44
41.6%
129
30.0%
6
37.7%
106
46.1%
129
52.8%
66
42.6%
480
Fairly happy 33.3%
37
23.5%
73
40.0%
8
33.5%
94
28.2%
79
28.8%
36
29.0%
327
Neither happy nor unhappy 1.8%
2
6.8%
21
10.0%
2
2.8%
8
2.5%
7
2.4%
3
3.8%
43
Fairly unhappy 1.8%
2
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Very unhappy 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Completely unhappy 1.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
5.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely happy 20.8%
101
21.4%
138
21.1%
239
Very happy 42.8%
208
42.3%
273
42.5%
481
Fairly happy 30.0%
146
28.5%
184
29.2%
330
Neither happy nor unhappy 4.3%
21
3.4%
22
3.8%
43
Fairly unhappy 0.8%
4
2.0%
13
1.5%
17
Very unhappy 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
7
Completely unhappy 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
1.1%
7
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completely happy 16.8%
67
22.1%
38
24.6%
100
20.9%
19
21.0%
224
Very happy 42.3%
169
40.7%
70
47.0%
191
39.6%
36
43.6%
466
Fairly happy 33.8%
135
32.0%
55
22.7%
92
26.4%
24
28.6%
306
Neither happy nor unhappy 3.0%
12
1.7%
3
4.2%
17
8.8%
8
3.7%
40
Fairly unhappy 2.5%
10
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
16
Very unhappy 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
7
Completely unhappy 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/refused 1.0%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Completely happy 22.7%
119
19.4%
47
9.5%
2
66.7%
4
23.5%
44
13.5%
18
21.0%
234
Very happy 40.8%
214
46.3%
112
52.4%
11
33.3%
2
42.2%
79
41.4%
55
42.5%
473
Fairly happy 28.4%
149
30.2%
73
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
26.7%
50
36.1%
48
29.5%
328
Neither happy nor unhappy 4.6%
24
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
3.8%
5
3.8%
42
Fairly unhappy 1.7%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.5%
17
Very unhappy 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
Completely unhappy 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know/refused 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Completely happy 15.8%
25
17.3%
23
18.2%
43
19.1%
36
24.2%
29
27.1%
35
19.8%
191
Very happy 27.2%
43
39.8%
53
42.8%
101
45.7%
86
51.7%
62
49.6%
64
42.4%
409
Fairly happy 36.7%
58
35.3%
47
33.5%
79
32.4%
61
21.7%
26
19.4%
25
30.7%
296
Neither happy nor unhappy 7.6%
12
3.8%
5
3.8%
9
1.6%
3
1.7%
2
2.3%
3
3.5%
34
Fairly unhappy 5.7%
9
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
Very unhappy 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Completely unhappy 1.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Don't know/refused 2.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share