Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SATFAM

All things considered, how satisfied are you with your family life? Would you say you are completely satisfied, very satisfied, fairly satisfied, neither satisfied nor dissatisfied, fairly dissatisfied, very dissatisfied, or completely dissatisfied?
  1) Completely satisfied
  2) Very satisfied
  3) Fairly satisfied
  4) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  5) Fairly dissatisfied
  6) Very dissatisfied
  7) Completely dissatisfied
  8) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely satisfied 346 30.6% 30.6% -.95
Very satisfied 449 39.7% 70.3% -.14
Fairly satisfied 247 21.8% 92.1% .66
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 33 2.9% 95% 1.47
Fairly dissatisfied 23 2% 97.1% 2.27
Very dissatisfied 11 1% 98.1% 3.08
Completely dissatisfied 11 1% 99% 3.88
Don't know/refused 11 1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Completely satisfied 32.4%
36
31.9%
99
20.0%
4
31.7%
89
30.0%
84
27.2%
34
30.7%
346
Very satisfied 29.7%
33
37.1%
115
40.0%
8
42.0%
118
41.4%
116
46.4%
58
39.8%
448
Fairly satisfied 30.6%
34
22.6%
70
20.0%
4
17.4%
49
23.6%
66
18.4%
23
21.8%
246
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
10.0%
2
3.6%
10
3.2%
9
1.6%
2
2.8%
31
Fairly dissatisfied 1.8%
2
1.9%
6
10.0%
2
2.8%
8
0.7%
2
2.4%
3
2.0%
23
Very dissatisfied 3.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
Completely dissatisfied 1.8%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.0%
11
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely satisfied 32.3%
157
29.3%
189
30.6%
346
Very satisfied 40.3%
196
39.2%
253
39.7%
449
Fairly satisfied 20.0%
97
23.3%
150
21.8%
247
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 3.7%
18
2.3%
15
2.9%
33
Fairly dissatisfied 0.8%
4
2.9%
19
2.0%
23
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
5
0.9%
6
1.0%
11
Completely dissatisfied 1.4%
7
0.6%
4
1.0%
11
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
1.4%
9
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completely satisfied 26.8%
107
30.2%
52
34.5%
140
29.7%
27
30.5%
326
Very satisfied 39.5%
158
41.9%
72
41.1%
167
36.3%
33
40.2%
430
Fairly satisfied 24.0%
96
21.5%
37
19.0%
77
24.2%
22
21.7%
232
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 3.3%
13
3.5%
6
2.0%
8
4.4%
4
2.9%
31
Fairly dissatisfied 2.5%
10
1.7%
3
1.5%
6
2.2%
2
2.0%
21
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
3.3%
3
0.9%
10
Completely dissatisfied 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don't know/refused 1.8%
7
1.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Completely satisfied 30.5%
160
27.7%
67
19.0%
4
83.3%
5
34.2%
64
30.1%
40
30.5%
340
Very satisfied 40.3%
211
45.9%
111
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
35.3%
66
35.3%
47
39.7%
442
Fairly satisfied 21.0%
110
18.6%
45
33.3%
7
16.7%
1
23.5%
44
27.8%
37
21.9%
244
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 3.4%
18
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.0%
4
3.0%
33
Fairly dissatisfied 2.7%
14
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
23
Very dissatisfied 0.4%
2
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
Completely dissatisfied 1.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Don't know/refused 0.6%
3
0.8%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Completely satisfied 29.1%
46
26.3%
35
24.6%
58
27.7%
52
40.0%
48
38.0%
49
29.9%
288
Very satisfied 28.5%
45
32.3%
43
46.2%
109
44.7%
84
38.3%
46
43.4%
56
39.7%
383
Fairly satisfied 25.9%
41
31.6%
42
22.9%
54
22.3%
42
15.8%
19
14.0%
18
22.4%
216
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.3%
10
3.8%
5
2.5%
6
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
2.3%
3
3.0%
29
Fairly dissatisfied 4.4%
7
2.3%
3
2.5%
6
1.1%
2
3.3%
4
0.8%
1
2.4%
23
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Completely dissatisfied 3.8%
6
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
11
Don't know/refused 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share