Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDWRRY1

(IF HAVE KIDS) Now I am going to read to you a list of things some parents worry about. Please tell me how much you worry about each of the following. - The negative influence of other kids on your child.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 257 44.2% 44.2% -.91
Some 166 28.6% 72.8% .06
Only a little 100 17.2% 90% 1.04
Not at all 54 9.3% 99.3% 2.02
Don't know/refused 4 .7% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A lot 59.6%
31
49.2%
87
60.0%
6
42.0%
66
36.6%
49
32.7%
16
44.0%
255
Some 23.1%
12
22.0%
39
20.0%
2
29.3%
46
37.3%
50
34.7%
17
28.7%
166
Only a little 9.6%
5
19.2%
34
10.0%
1
14.0%
22
19.4%
26
24.5%
12
17.3%
100
Not at all 7.7%
4
8.5%
15
10.0%
1
14.0%
22
6.7%
9
6.1%
3
9.3%
54
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 41.9%
91
45.6%
166
44.2%
257
Some 26.7%
58
29.7%
108
28.6%
166
Only a little 20.3%
44
15.4%
56
17.2%
100
Not at all 10.1%
22
8.8%
32
9.3%
54
Don't know/refused 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 45.8%
97
48.6%
34
40.7%
88
43.2%
19
43.9%
238
Some 25.0%
53
21.4%
15
32.9%
71
31.8%
14
28.2%
153
Only a little 19.3%
41
18.6%
13
18.1%
39
13.6%
6
18.3%
99
Not at all 9.0%
19
11.4%
8
7.9%
17
9.1%
4
8.9%
48
Don't know/refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A lot 42.2%
103
45.1%
60
63.6%
7
80.0%
4
45.9%
50
42.3%
30
44.3%
254
Some 29.9%
73
30.1%
40
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
29.4%
32
25.4%
18
28.6%
164
Only a little 18.0%
44
13.5%
18
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.2%
22
16.9%
12
17.3%
99
Not at all 9.8%
24
10.5%
14
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
14.1%
10
9.1%
52
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A lot 57.1%
48
50.0%
34
51.2%
65
34.9%
37
42.3%
30
28.4%
19
44.6%
233
Some 21.4%
18
27.9%
19
23.6%
30
37.7%
40
29.6%
21
38.8%
26
29.4%
154
Only a little 7.1%
6
19.1%
13
16.5%
21
21.7%
23
21.1%
15
19.4%
13
17.4%
91
Not at all 13.1%
11
2.9%
2
7.9%
10
5.7%
6
7.0%
5
13.4%
9
8.2%
43
Don't know/refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share