Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDWRRY2

(IF HAVE KIDS) Now I am going to read to you a list of things some parents worry about. Please tell me how much you worry about each of the following. - The low quality of public schools.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 273 47% 47% -.87
Some 140 24.1% 71.1% .01
Only a little 78 13.4% 84.5% .89
Not at all 83 14.3% 98.8% 1.78
Don't know/refused 7 1.2% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A lot 50.0%
26
52.5%
93
50.0%
5
48.4%
76
41.8%
56
34.7%
17
47.2%
273
Some 19.2%
10
23.7%
42
30.0%
3
22.3%
35
26.1%
35
30.6%
15
24.2%
140
Only a little 11.5%
6
13.0%
23
10.0%
1
11.5%
18
13.4%
18
24.5%
12
13.5%
78
Not at all 17.3%
9
10.2%
18
10.0%
1
17.8%
28
15.7%
21
10.2%
5
14.2%
82
Don't know/refused 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 41.9%
91
50.0%
182
47.0%
273
Some 23.0%
50
24.7%
90
24.1%
140
Only a little 16.6%
36
11.5%
42
13.4%
78
Not at all 16.6%
36
12.9%
47
14.3%
83
Don't know/refused 1.8%
4
0.8%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 52.4%
111
50.0%
35
41.2%
89
34.1%
15
46.1%
250
Some 24.5%
52
22.9%
16
24.5%
53
31.8%
14
24.9%
135
Only a little 12.3%
26
11.4%
8
16.7%
36
11.4%
5
13.8%
75
Not at all 10.8%
23
15.7%
11
15.3%
33
20.5%
9
14.0%
76
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.3%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A lot 43.9%
107
48.9%
65
45.5%
5
60.0%
3
48.6%
53
50.7%
36
46.9%
269
Some 25.8%
63
23.3%
31
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
28.4%
31
18.3%
13
24.3%
139
Only a little 14.3%
35
15.8%
21
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
9
15.5%
11
13.4%
77
Not at all 14.8%
36
12.0%
16
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.8%
14
15.5%
11
14.1%
81
Don't know/refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A lot 59.5%
50
47.1%
32
53.5%
68
42.5%
45
38.0%
27
37.3%
25
47.2%
247
Some 17.9%
15
27.9%
19
25.2%
32
28.3%
30
23.9%
17
19.4%
13
24.1%
126
Only a little 10.7%
9
11.8%
8
7.9%
10
12.3%
13
21.1%
15
25.4%
17
13.8%
72
Not at all 10.7%
9
13.2%
9
11.8%
15
16.0%
17
16.9%
12
16.4%
11
14.0%
73
Don't know/refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share