Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDWRRY3

(IF HAVE KIDS) Now I am going to read to you a list of things some parents worry about. Please tell me how much you worry about each of the following. - Your child maintaining the religious tradition he or she was brought up in.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 155 26.7% 26.7% -1.28
Some 146 25.1% 51.8% -.42
Only a little 128 22% 73.8% .45
Not at all 148 25.5% 99.3% 1.31
Don't know/refused 4 .7% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A lot 34.6%
18
31.1%
55
50.0%
5
21.7%
34
22.4%
30
26.5%
13
26.8%
155
Some 13.5%
7
24.3%
43
0.0%
0
28.7%
45
27.6%
37
24.5%
12
24.9%
144
Only a little 17.3%
9
22.0%
39
20.0%
2
22.9%
36
21.6%
29
26.5%
13
22.1%
128
Not at all 34.6%
18
22.6%
40
30.0%
3
24.8%
39
27.6%
37
22.4%
11
25.6%
148
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 26.7%
58
26.6%
97
26.7%
155
Some 24.0%
52
25.8%
94
25.1%
146
Only a little 22.6%
49
21.7%
79
22.0%
128
Not at all 25.8%
56
25.3%
92
25.5%
148
Don't know/refused 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 19.8%
42
25.7%
18
32.9%
71
27.3%
12
26.4%
143
Some 25.9%
55
21.4%
15
24.1%
52
29.5%
13
24.9%
135
Only a little 23.1%
49
20.0%
14
22.2%
48
22.7%
10
22.3%
121
Not at all 30.7%
65
32.9%
23
19.4%
42
20.5%
9
25.6%
139
Don't know/refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A lot 29.5%
72
23.3%
31
27.3%
3
60.0%
3
32.1%
35
11.3%
8
26.5%
152
Some 25.0%
61
31.6%
42
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.7%
28
15.5%
11
25.0%
143
Only a little 21.7%
53
24.1%
32
54.5%
6
20.0%
1
16.5%
18
23.9%
17
22.2%
127
Not at all 23.0%
56
21.1%
28
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
24.8%
27
47.9%
34
25.7%
147
Don't know/refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A lot 33.3%
28
19.1%
13
29.1%
37
26.4%
28
26.8%
19
23.9%
16
27.0%
141
Some 14.3%
12
25.0%
17
26.8%
34
30.2%
32
25.4%
18
31.3%
21
25.6%
134
Only a little 25.0%
21
25.0%
17
20.5%
26
23.6%
25
26.8%
19
13.4%
9
22.4%
117
Not at all 27.4%
23
30.9%
21
22.8%
29
18.9%
20
21.1%
15
28.4%
19
24.3%
127
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share