Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDWRRY4

(IF HAVE KIDS) Now I am going to read to you a list of things some parents worry about. Please tell me how much you worry about each of the following. - Paying bills and making ends meet.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 253 43.5% 43.5% -.94
Some 144 24.8% 68.3% -.01
Only a little 115 19.8% 88.1% .93
Not at all 65 11.2% 99.3% 1.86
Don't know/refused 4 .7% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A lot 55.8%
29
54.2%
96
30.0%
3
47.1%
74
29.1%
39
20.4%
10
43.4%
251
Some 25.0%
13
20.3%
36
20.0%
2
21.0%
33
31.3%
42
36.7%
18
24.9%
144
Only a little 7.7%
4
15.3%
27
40.0%
4
16.6%
26
28.4%
38
32.7%
16
19.9%
115
Not at all 9.6%
5
9.0%
16
10.0%
1
15.3%
24
11.2%
15
8.2%
4
11.2%
65
Don't know/refused 1.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 36.9%
80
47.5%
173
43.5%
253
Some 24.0%
52
25.3%
92
24.8%
144
Only a little 23.5%
51
17.6%
64
19.8%
115
Not at all 14.7%
32
9.1%
33
11.2%
65
Don't know/refused 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 46.2%
98
51.4%
36
35.6%
77
45.5%
20
42.6%
231
Some 25.9%
55
17.1%
12
24.5%
53
36.4%
16
25.1%
136
Only a little 20.3%
43
20.0%
14
22.2%
48
9.1%
4
20.1%
109
Not at all 7.5%
16
10.0%
7
16.2%
35
9.1%
4
11.4%
62
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A lot 44.7%
109
42.1%
56
45.5%
5
40.0%
2
48.6%
53
36.6%
26
43.8%
251
Some 25.0%
61
27.1%
36
27.3%
3
40.0%
2
17.4%
19
29.6%
21
24.8%
142
Only a little 18.4%
45
19.5%
26
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
21.1%
23
23.9%
17
19.7%
113
Not at all 11.9%
29
10.5%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.9%
13
9.9%
7
11.2%
64
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A lot 73.8%
62
58.8%
40
52.0%
66
35.8%
38
19.7%
14
20.9%
14
44.7%
234
Some 10.7%
9
20.6%
14
26.8%
34
29.2%
31
39.4%
28
22.4%
15
25.0%
131
Only a little 9.5%
8
14.7%
10
14.2%
18
23.6%
25
26.8%
19
32.8%
22
19.5%
102
Not at all 4.8%
4
5.9%
4
6.3%
8
11.3%
12
14.1%
10
23.9%
16
10.3%
54
Don't know/refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share