Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL2

Are you married, single, separated, divorced, or widowed?
  1) Married
  2) Single
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Widowed
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 629 55.6% 55.6% -.71
Single 241 21.3% 76.9% .03
Separated 39 3.4% 80.4% .77
Divorced 132 11.7% 92% 1.52
Widowed 83 7.3% 99.4% 2.26
Don't know/refused 7 .6% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Married 32.4%
36
50.3%
156
55.0%
11
54.4%
153
64.6%
181
72.0%
90
55.6%
627
Single 30.6%
34
21.6%
67
15.0%
3
24.6%
69
17.5%
49
14.4%
18
21.3%
240
Separated 6.3%
7
4.5%
14
5.0%
1
2.5%
7
2.1%
6
3.2%
4
3.5%
39
Divorced 9.9%
11
14.8%
46
20.0%
4
13.2%
37
8.6%
24
8.0%
10
11.7%
132
Widowed 19.8%
22
8.4%
26
5.0%
1
5.3%
15
5.4%
15
2.4%
3
7.3%
82
Don't know/refused 0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 58.2%
283
53.6%
346
55.6%
629
Single 22.8%
111
20.2%
130
21.3%
241
Separated 3.9%
19
3.1%
20
3.4%
39
Divorced 9.7%
47
13.2%
85
11.7%
132
Widowed 4.3%
21
9.6%
62
7.3%
83
Don't know/refused 1.0%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 47.3%
189
57.0%
98
64.5%
262
59.3%
54
56.4%
603
Single 30.8%
123
18.0%
31
12.8%
52
18.7%
17
20.9%
223
Separated 4.3%
17
2.3%
4
3.0%
12
2.2%
2
3.3%
35
Divorced 9.8%
39
12.2%
21
12.3%
50
14.3%
13
11.5%
123
Widowed 7.8%
31
8.1%
14
7.1%
29
4.4%
4
7.3%
78
Don't know/refused 0.3%
1
2.3%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Married 61.5%
322
53.3%
129
57.1%
12
33.3%
2
50.8%
95
43.6%
58
55.5%
618
Single 13.9%
73
22.3%
54
23.8%
5
66.7%
4
27.8%
52
37.6%
50
21.4%
238
Separated 4.8%
25
2.1%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.5%
2
3.5%
39
Divorced 10.9%
57
12.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
24
12.8%
17
11.6%
129
Widowed 9.0%
47
8.3%
20
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
4.5%
6
7.5%
83
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Married 20.3%
32
39.1%
52
53.8%
127
66.5%
125
84.2%
101
82.9%
107
56.4%
544
Single 39.9%
63
23.3%
31
23.7%
56
15.4%
29
10.8%
13
12.4%
16
21.6%
208
Separated 6.3%
10
3.0%
4
3.8%
9
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.2%
31
Divorced 19.0%
30
19.5%
26
14.8%
35
12.8%
24
4.2%
5
0.8%
1
12.6%
121
Widowed 14.6%
23
14.3%
19
3.8%
9
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.0%
58
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share