Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDWRRY5

(IF HAVE KIDS) Now I am going to read to you a list of things some parents worry about. Please tell me how much you worry about each of the following. - Juggling the demands of work and family.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 212 36.5% 36.5% -1.03
Some 174 29.9% 66.4% -.14
Only a little 91 15.7% 82.1% .74
Not at all 96 16.5% 98.6% 1.62
Don't know/refused 8 1.4% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A lot 44.2%
23
38.4%
68
50.0%
5
29.9%
47
36.6%
49
40.8%
20
36.6%
212
Some 25.0%
13
27.1%
48
30.0%
3
32.5%
51
32.1%
43
28.6%
14
29.7%
172
Only a little 11.5%
6
16.9%
30
10.0%
1
17.8%
28
14.2%
19
14.3%
7
15.7%
91
Not at all 17.3%
9
15.8%
28
10.0%
1
19.1%
30
17.2%
23
10.2%
5
16.6%
96
Don't know/refused 1.9%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 34.6%
75
37.6%
137
36.5%
212
Some 32.7%
71
28.3%
103
29.9%
174
Only a little 17.1%
37
14.8%
54
15.7%
91
Not at all 14.3%
31
17.9%
65
16.5%
96
Don't know/refused 1.4%
3
1.4%
5
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 39.6%
84
38.6%
27
31.5%
68
45.5%
20
36.7%
199
Some 33.0%
70
25.7%
18
25.9%
56
34.1%
15
29.3%
159
Only a little 11.8%
25
18.6%
13
20.8%
45
11.4%
5
16.2%
88
Not at all 13.7%
29
15.7%
11
20.4%
44
9.1%
4
16.2%
88
Don't know/refused 1.9%
4
1.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A lot 38.9%
95
38.3%
51
36.4%
4
40.0%
2
32.1%
35
33.8%
24
36.8%
211
Some 26.2%
64
34.6%
46
54.5%
6
40.0%
2
28.4%
31
31.0%
22
29.8%
171
Only a little 18.4%
45
10.5%
14
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.4%
19
15.5%
11
15.7%
90
Not at all 15.6%
38
15.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
23
16.9%
12
16.4%
94
Don't know/refused 0.8%
2
0.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A lot 54.8%
46
36.8%
25
37.8%
48
29.2%
31
35.2%
25
28.4%
19
37.1%
194
Some 17.9%
15
26.5%
18
33.1%
42
35.8%
38
39.4%
28
34.3%
23
31.4%
164
Only a little 15.5%
13
20.6%
14
14.2%
18
17.0%
18
11.3%
8
16.4%
11
15.7%
82
Not at all 10.7%
9
16.2%
11
13.4%
17
17.9%
19
14.1%
10
20.9%
14
15.3%
80
Don't know/refused 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share