Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDWRRY6

(IF HAVE KIDS) Now I am going to read to you a list of things some parents worry about. Please tell me how much you worry about each of the following. - Getting health insurance and good medical care for your child.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 260 44.8% 44.8% -.94
Some 112 19.3% 64% -.1
Only a little 92 15.8% 79.9% .74
Not at all 114 19.6% 99.5% 1.58
Don't know/refused 3 .5% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A lot 55.8%
29
50.8%
90
60.0%
6
43.9%
69
34.3%
46
38.8%
19
44.7%
259
Some 25.0%
13
16.4%
29
0.0%
0
14.6%
23
25.4%
34
26.5%
13
19.3%
112
Only a little 9.6%
5
15.3%
27
10.0%
1
15.9%
25
17.9%
24
18.4%
9
15.7%
91
Not at all 7.7%
4
16.9%
30
30.0%
3
25.5%
40
21.6%
29
16.3%
8
19.7%
114
Don't know/refused 1.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 45.2%
98
44.5%
162
44.8%
260
Some 18.9%
41
19.5%
71
19.3%
112
Only a little 17.5%
38
14.8%
54
15.8%
92
Not at all 18.0%
39
20.6%
75
19.6%
114
Don't know/refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 51.4%
109
45.7%
32
36.1%
78
47.7%
21
44.3%
240
Some 14.6%
31
21.4%
15
21.8%
47
18.2%
8
18.6%
101
Only a little 16.0%
34
17.1%
12
15.7%
34
18.2%
8
16.2%
88
Not at all 17.9%
38
15.7%
11
25.0%
54
15.9%
7
20.3%
110
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A lot 43.9%
107
47.4%
63
63.6%
7
60.0%
3
41.3%
45
47.9%
34
45.2%
259
Some 18.0%
44
18.8%
25
27.3%
3
40.0%
2
21.1%
23
15.5%
11
18.8%
108
Only a little 15.2%
37
18.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
20
12.7%
9
15.9%
91
Not at all 22.5%
55
15.0%
20
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.3%
20
22.5%
16
19.5%
112
Don't know/refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A lot 69.0%
58
47.1%
32
51.2%
65
39.6%
42
31.0%
22
28.4%
19
45.5%
238
Some 11.9%
10
26.5%
18
18.9%
24
15.1%
16
25.4%
18
22.4%
15
19.3%
101
Only a little 11.9%
10
17.6%
12
16.5%
21
16.0%
17
14.1%
10
20.9%
14
16.1%
84
Not at all 7.1%
6
8.8%
6
13.4%
17
28.3%
30
29.6%
21
26.9%
18
18.7%
98
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share