Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDWRRY7

(IF HAVE KIDS) Now I am going to read to you a list of things some parents worry about. Please tell me how much you worry about each of the following. - Your child learning the right values from his\her teachers at school.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 238 41% 41% -.96
Some 150 25.8% 66.8% -.1
Only a little 89 15.3% 82.1% .76
Not at all 95 16.4% 98.5% 1.62
Don't know/refused 9 1.5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A lot 40.4%
21
52.0%
92
30.0%
3
37.6%
59
34.3%
46
34.7%
17
41.1%
238
Some 30.8%
16
18.6%
33
30.0%
3
26.8%
42
31.3%
42
26.5%
13
25.7%
149
Only a little 13.5%
7
14.7%
26
20.0%
2
15.9%
25
14.9%
20
16.3%
8
15.2%
88
Not at all 11.5%
6
13.0%
23
20.0%
2
17.8%
28
19.4%
26
20.4%
10
16.4%
95
Don't know/refused 3.8%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 42.4%
92
40.1%
146
41.0%
238
Some 24.0%
52
26.9%
98
25.8%
150
Only a little 15.7%
34
15.1%
55
15.3%
89
Not at all 16.6%
36
16.2%
59
16.4%
95
Don't know/refused 1.4%
3
1.6%
6
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 42.5%
90
40.0%
28
40.3%
87
38.6%
17
41.0%
222
Some 25.5%
54
24.3%
17
26.9%
58
22.7%
10
25.6%
139
Only a little 17.0%
36
14.3%
10
13.9%
30
22.7%
10
15.9%
86
Not at all 13.2%
28
20.0%
14
17.6%
38
15.9%
7
16.1%
87
Don't know/refused 1.9%
4
1.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A lot 42.2%
103
42.1%
56
36.4%
4
40.0%
2
40.4%
44
36.6%
26
41.0%
235
Some 25.0%
61
28.6%
38
18.2%
2
40.0%
2
23.9%
26
25.4%
18
25.7%
147
Only a little 13.9%
34
13.5%
18
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
22
18.3%
13
15.5%
89
Not at all 16.8%
41
15.0%
20
27.3%
3
20.0%
1
14.7%
16
16.9%
12
16.2%
93
Don't know/refused 2.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A lot 51.2%
43
41.2%
28
48.0%
61
34.0%
36
39.4%
28
34.3%
23
41.9%
219
Some 17.9%
15
32.4%
22
26.0%
33
32.1%
34
22.5%
16
25.4%
17
26.2%
137
Only a little 17.9%
15
10.3%
7
10.2%
13
18.9%
20
22.5%
16
11.9%
8
15.1%
79
Not at all 9.5%
8
13.2%
9
13.4%
17
15.1%
16
15.5%
11
28.4%
19
15.3%
80
Don't know/refused 3.6%
3
2.9%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share