Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDWRRY8

(IF HAVE KIDS) Now I am going to read to you a list of things some parents worry about. Please tell me how much you worry about each of the following. - Your child seeing too much sex or violence from video games, television and movies.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 236 40.6% 40.6% -.99
Some 145 25% 65.6% -.07
Only a little 122 21% 86.6% .84
Not at all 73 12.6% 99.1% 1.76
Don't know/refused 5 .9% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
A lot 51.9%
27
45.2%
80
40.0%
4
35.0%
55
41.0%
55
28.6%
14
40.6%
235
Some 11.5%
6
20.3%
36
40.0%
4
28.0%
44
27.6%
37
36.7%
18
25.0%
145
Only a little 21.2%
11
21.5%
38
10.0%
1
21.7%
34
19.4%
26
24.5%
12
21.1%
122
Not at all 15.4%
8
12.4%
22
10.0%
1
14.6%
23
11.2%
15
6.1%
3
12.4%
72
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
4.1%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 32.7%
71
45.3%
165
40.6%
236
Some 26.3%
57
24.2%
88
25.0%
145
Only a little 27.6%
60
17.0%
62
21.0%
122
Not at all 12.0%
26
12.9%
47
12.6%
73
Don't know/refused 1.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A lot 43.9%
93
38.6%
27
38.9%
84
43.2%
19
41.1%
223
Some 24.1%
51
17.1%
12
29.2%
63
15.9%
7
24.5%
133
Only a little 19.8%
42
27.1%
19
18.5%
40
25.0%
11
20.7%
112
Not at all 11.8%
25
15.7%
11
12.0%
26
15.9%
7
12.7%
69
Don't know/refused 0.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
A lot 41.4%
101
42.1%
56
45.5%
5
60.0%
3
42.2%
46
32.4%
23
40.8%
234
Some 25.0%
61
24.8%
33
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
26.6%
29
23.9%
17
25.0%
143
Only a little 19.3%
47
24.8%
33
18.2%
2
40.0%
2
17.4%
19
25.4%
18
21.1%
121
Not at all 13.9%
34
7.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
14
16.9%
12
12.2%
70
Don't know/refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
A lot 42.9%
36
41.2%
28
48.0%
61
41.5%
44
35.2%
25
32.8%
22
41.3%
216
Some 19.0%
16
19.1%
13
24.4%
31
26.4%
28
29.6%
21
31.3%
21
24.9%
130
Only a little 22.6%
19
26.5%
18
17.3%
22
20.8%
22
23.9%
17
22.4%
15
21.6%
113
Not at all 15.5%
13
13.2%
9
8.7%
11
10.4%
11
11.3%
8
13.4%
9
11.7%
61
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share