Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELCHOIC

Now I am going to read to you two statements about children. Please tell me which comes closer to your views. - 1) Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own. OR 2) Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith.
  1) Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, strongly
  2) Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, somewhat
  3) Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, somewhat
  4) Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, strongly
  5) Both
  6) Neither
  7) Depends
  8) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, strongly 473 41.8% 41.8% -.89
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, somewhat 209 18.5% 60.3% -.27
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, somewhat 108 9.5% 69.8% .35
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, strongly 265 23.4% 93.3% .97
Both 24 2.1% 95.4% 1.59
Neither 17 1.5% 96.9% 2.21
Depends 22 1.9% 98.9% 2.83
Don't know/refused 13 1.1% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, strongly 41.4%
46
43.2%
134
35.0%
7
42.3%
119
44.3%
124
33.6%
42
41.9%
472
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, somewhat 18.9%
21
18.7%
58
25.0%
5
18.5%
52
16.4%
46
20.8%
26
18.5%
208
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, somewhat 9.0%
10
8.4%
26
20.0%
4
8.2%
23
10.0%
28
12.8%
16
9.5%
107
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, strongly 24.3%
27
24.8%
77
20.0%
4
23.1%
65
22.1%
62
23.2%
29
23.4%
264
Both 1.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.8%
5
6.4%
8
2.1%
24
Neither 1.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.5%
7
1.6%
2
1.5%
17
Depends 1.8%
2
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Don't know/refused 0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, strongly 38.9%
189
44.0%
284
41.8%
473
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, somewhat 20.2%
98
17.2%
111
18.5%
209
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, somewhat 9.3%
45
9.8%
63
9.5%
108
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, strongly 25.9%
126
21.6%
139
23.4%
265
Both 1.2%
6
2.8%
18
2.1%
24
Neither 1.6%
8
1.4%
9
1.5%
17
Depends 1.6%
8
2.2%
14
1.9%
22
Don't know/refused 1.2%
6
1.1%
7
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, strongly 48.0%
192
45.9%
79
33.3%
135
44.0%
40
41.7%
446
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, somewhat 19.3%
77
17.4%
30
17.7%
72
20.9%
19
18.5%
198
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, somewhat 10.0%
40
8.1%
14
10.1%
41
9.9%
9
9.7%
104
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, strongly 17.8%
71
20.9%
36
31.8%
129
17.6%
16
23.6%
252
Both 1.3%
5
2.9%
5
2.5%
10
2.2%
2
2.1%
22
Neither 1.0%
4
2.3%
4
1.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.4%
15
Depends 1.8%
7
1.2%
2
2.5%
10
2.2%
2
2.0%
21
Don't know/refused 1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
2.2%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, strongly 40.1%
210
33.5%
81
23.8%
5
16.7%
1
43.9%
82
66.2%
88
42.0%
467
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, somewhat 18.7%
98
21.5%
52
9.5%
2
16.7%
1
20.3%
38
12.8%
17
18.7%
208
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, somewhat 7.6%
40
14.5%
35
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
13
8.3%
11
9.4%
105
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, strongly 27.1%
142
26.0%
63
33.3%
7
50.0%
3
21.4%
40
5.3%
7
23.5%
262
Both 2.1%
11
2.9%
7
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
24
Neither 1.5%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
1.4%
16
Depends 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.3%
3
1.7%
19
Don't know/refused 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.3%
3
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, strongly 50.6%
80
39.1%
52
35.2%
83
39.4%
74
43.3%
52
41.1%
53
40.9%
394
Children should be encouraged to decide their religious views on their own, somewhat 17.7%
28
19.5%
26
24.6%
58
17.0%
32
20.0%
24
18.6%
24
19.9%
192
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, somewhat 7.0%
11
5.3%
7
8.1%
19
9.0%
17
12.5%
15
16.3%
21
9.3%
90
Parents should encourage their children to accept their parents' faith, strongly 20.9%
33
30.8%
41
25.0%
59
25.0%
47
19.2%
23
17.8%
23
23.4%
226
Both 1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
4.3%
8
3.3%
4
3.1%
4
2.3%
22
Neither 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.7%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
12
Depends 1.3%
2
3.0%
4
2.5%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
Don't know/refused 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
2.1%
5
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share