Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRANSMT1

(IF HAVE KIDS) Do you think your kids will be more religious than you, less religious than you or as religious as you when they grow up, or are you not sure?
  1) More religious
  2) Less religious
  3) As religious
  4) Not sure
  5) Does not apply
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More religious 79 13.6% 13.6% -2.03
Less religious 39 6.7% 20.3% -1.09
As religious 180 31% 51.3% -.16
Not sure 275 47.3% 98.6% .78
Does not apply 6 1% 99.7% 1.72
Refused 2 .3% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
More religious 11.5%
6
14.1%
25
20.0%
2
14.0%
22
14.2%
19
10.2%
5
13.6%
79
Less religious 7.7%
4
6.2%
11
10.0%
1
8.3%
13
5.2%
7
6.1%
3
6.7%
39
As religious 26.9%
14
25.4%
45
20.0%
2
28.7%
45
37.3%
50
46.9%
23
30.9%
179
Not sure 51.9%
27
52.0%
92
50.0%
5
47.8%
75
42.5%
57
36.7%
18
47.3%
274
Does not apply 1.9%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More religious 18.4%
40
10.7%
39
13.6%
79
Less religious 6.0%
13
7.1%
26
6.7%
39
As religious 30.9%
67
31.0%
113
31.0%
180
Not sure 44.2%
96
49.2%
179
47.3%
275
Does not apply 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.0%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More religious 9.9%
21
5.7%
4
19.4%
42
13.6%
6
13.5%
73
Less religious 9.4%
20
7.1%
5
5.6%
12
2.3%
1
7.0%
38
As religious 28.3%
60
24.3%
17
36.1%
78
31.8%
14
31.2%
169
Not sure 51.4%
109
57.1%
40
38.0%
82
52.3%
23
46.9%
254
Does not apply 0.5%
1
4.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
More religious 13.9%
34
12.0%
16
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
13.8%
15
14.1%
10
13.4%
77
Less religious 5.7%
14
11.3%
15
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
2.8%
2
6.6%
38
As religious 33.6%
82
31.6%
42
36.4%
4
40.0%
2
32.1%
35
18.3%
13
31.1%
178
Not sure 45.9%
112
43.6%
58
45.5%
5
40.0%
2
47.7%
52
60.6%
43
47.5%
272
Does not apply 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.2%
3
1.0%
6
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
More religious 15.5%
13
8.8%
6
15.0%
19
10.4%
11
21.1%
15
14.9%
10
14.1%
74
Less religious 4.8%
4
10.3%
7
5.5%
7
8.5%
9
5.6%
4
6.0%
4
6.7%
35
As religious 29.8%
25
29.4%
20
26.0%
33
32.1%
34
42.3%
30
37.3%
25
31.9%
167
Not sure 48.8%
41
51.5%
35
51.2%
65
47.2%
50
31.0%
22
41.8%
28
46.1%
241
Does not apply 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share