Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRANSMT2

(IF HAVE KIDS) How likely is it that your children will be of the same denomination or faith tradition as you when they grow up? Would you say it is very likely, somewhat likely, not too likely, not at all likely, or are you not sure?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure
  6) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 257 44.2% 44.2% -.81
Somewhat likely 168 28.9% 73.1% -.18
Not too likely 22 3.8% 76.9% .46
Not at all likely 11 1.9% 78.8% 1.09
Not sure 116 20% 98.8% 1.73
Does not apply 7 1.2% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Very likely 38.5%
20
38.4%
68
60.0%
6
51.0%
80
45.5%
61
42.9%
21
44.2%
256
Somewhat likely 26.9%
14
31.1%
55
20.0%
2
28.0%
44
28.4%
38
28.6%
14
28.8%
167
Not too likely 1.9%
1
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
6.0%
8
10.2%
5
3.8%
22
Not at all likely 1.9%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
Not sure 28.8%
15
22.0%
39
20.0%
2
15.9%
25
19.4%
26
18.4%
9
20.0%
116
Does not apply 1.9%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
177
100.0%
10
100.0%
157
100.0%
134
100.0%
49

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 42.4%
92
45.3%
165
44.2%
257
Somewhat likely 32.3%
70
26.9%
98
28.9%
168
Not too likely 3.7%
8
3.8%
14
3.8%
22
Not at all likely 1.8%
4
1.9%
7
1.9%
11
Not sure 19.4%
42
20.3%
74
20.0%
116
Does not apply 0.5%
1
1.6%
6
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
364

581


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 36.3%
77
42.9%
30
55.1%
119
29.5%
13
44.1%
239
Somewhat likely 33.5%
71
27.1%
19
25.0%
54
34.1%
15
29.3%
159
Not too likely 5.2%
11
1.4%
1
1.9%
4
9.1%
4
3.7%
20
Not at all likely 1.9%
4
2.9%
2
1.4%
3
2.3%
1
1.8%
10
Not sure 22.2%
47
21.4%
15
16.2%
35
22.7%
10
19.7%
107
Does not apply 0.9%
2
4.3%
3
0.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
70
100.0%
216
100.0%
44

542


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Very likely 46.7%
114
40.6%
54
54.5%
6
80.0%
4
56.0%
61
21.1%
15
44.3%
254
Somewhat likely 31.1%
76
31.6%
42
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
24.8%
27
26.8%
19
29.0%
166
Not too likely 1.2%
3
5.3%
7
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.9%
1
11.3%
8
3.7%
21
Not at all likely 2.0%
5
0.8%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.7%
10
Not sure 18.9%
46
21.8%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
18
31.0%
22
20.1%
115
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
7.0%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
109
100.0%
71

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Very likely 38.1%
32
42.6%
29
45.7%
58
41.5%
44
56.3%
40
43.3%
29
44.4%
232
Somewhat likely 29.8%
25
35.3%
24
28.3%
36
24.5%
26
28.2%
20
37.3%
25
29.8%
156
Not too likely 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
4.7%
5
1.4%
1
6.0%
4
3.6%
19
Not at all likely 2.4%
2
2.9%
2
2.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
1.9%
10
Not sure 26.2%
22
17.6%
12
18.1%
23
27.4%
29
11.3%
8
11.9%
8
19.5%
102
Does not apply 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
127
100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

523

Bookmark and Share