Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOY

In terms of your job status, are you employed full-time, employed part-time, unemployed but looking for work, retired, a student, or a homemaker?
  1) Employed, full-time
  2) Employed, part-time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired
  5) Student
  6) Homemaker
  7) Other
  8) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed, full-time 552 48.8% 48.8% -.84
Employed, part-time 126 11.1% 59.9% -.3
Unemployed 55 4.9% 64.8% .25
Retired 231 20.4% 85.2% .79
Student 37 3.3% 88.5% 1.33
Homemaker 108 9.5% 98.1% 1.88
Other 20 1.8% 99.8% 2.42
Don't know/refused 2 .2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Employed, full-time 24.3%
27
49.0%
152
60.0%
12
42.3%
119
58.9%
165
60.8%
76
48.9%
551
Employed, part-time 14.4%
16
10.0%
31
20.0%
4
13.2%
37
11.1%
31
4.0%
5
11.0%
124
Unemployed 9.9%
11
7.1%
22
0.0%
0
4.6%
13
2.1%
6
2.4%
3
4.9%
55
Retired 30.6%
34
18.1%
56
20.0%
4
18.5%
52
17.9%
50
27.2%
34
20.4%
230
Student 5.4%
6
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
2.5%
7
0.8%
1
3.3%
37
Homemaker 15.3%
17
10.0%
31
0.0%
0
12.8%
36
6.8%
19
4.0%
5
9.6%
108
Other 0.0%
0
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
20
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed, full-time 62.8%
305
38.3%
247
48.8%
552
Employed, part-time 6.8%
33
14.4%
93
11.1%
126
Unemployed 4.5%
22
5.1%
33
4.9%
55
Retired 20.6%
100
20.3%
131
20.4%
231
Student 2.7%
13
3.7%
24
3.3%
37
Homemaker 0.8%
4
16.1%
104
9.5%
108
Other 1.4%
7
2.0%
13
1.8%
20
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed, full-time 47.5%
190
51.2%
88
48.8%
198
51.6%
47
48.9%
523
Employed, part-time 13.3%
53
11.6%
20
9.9%
40
6.6%
6
11.1%
119
Unemployed 5.5%
22
1.7%
3
3.9%
16
7.7%
7
4.5%
48
Retired 20.0%
80
25.0%
43
21.7%
88
15.4%
14
21.0%
225
Student 3.8%
15
2.3%
4
3.2%
13
3.3%
3
3.3%
35
Homemaker 8.3%
33
5.8%
10
10.6%
43
13.2%
12
9.2%
98
Other 1.8%
7
2.3%
4
1.7%
7
2.2%
2
1.9%
20
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Employed, full-time 44.7%
234
50.4%
122
71.4%
15
33.3%
2
50.3%
94
59.4%
79
49.1%
546
Employed, part-time 10.1%
53
13.6%
33
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
11.8%
22
7.5%
10
11.0%
122
Unemployed 4.4%
23
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
13
8.3%
11
4.9%
55
Retired 26.5%
139
20.7%
50
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
18
15.0%
20
20.7%
230
Student 2.5%
13
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.3%
8
3.0%
4
3.2%
36
Homemaker 9.7%
51
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.5%
29
5.3%
7
9.4%
105
Other 1.9%
10
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.6%
18
Don't know/refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Employed, full-time 25.9%
41
40.6%
54
54.2%
128
60.6%
114
70.0%
84
61.2%
79
51.9%
500
Employed, part-time 17.1%
27
6.8%
9
8.9%
21
10.6%
20
9.2%
11
11.6%
15
10.7%
103
Unemployed 12.7%
20
5.3%
7
4.2%
10
2.7%
5
1.7%
2
3.1%
4
5.0%
48
Retired 21.5%
34
27.1%
36
20.8%
49
13.8%
26
11.7%
14
14.0%
18
18.4%
177
Student 6.3%
10
4.5%
6
2.1%
5
3.7%
7
1.7%
2
2.3%
3
3.4%
33
Homemaker 12.7%
20
10.5%
14
9.3%
22
8.0%
15
5.8%
7
7.8%
10
9.1%
88
Other 3.8%
6
4.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share