Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EMPLOYSP

(IF MARRIED\WITH PARTNER) How about your spouse or partner? In terms of your spouse's or partner's job status, is your spouse or partner employed full-time, employed part-time, unemployed but looking for work, retired, a student, or a homemaker?
  1) Employed, full-time
  2) Employed, part-time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired
  5) Student
  6) Homemaker
  7) Other
  8) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed, full-time 464 62.2% 62.2% -.67
Employed, part-time 51 6.8% 69% -.13
Unemployed 22 2.9% 72% .42
Retired 119 16% 87.9% .96
Student 6 .8% 88.7% 1.5
Homemaker 65 8.7% 97.5% 2.04
Other 14 1.9% 99.3% 2.58
Don't know/refused 5 .7% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Employed, full-time 51.0%
26
58.9%
116
64.3%
9
66.8%
125
64.5%
127
61.9%
60
62.3%
463
Employed, part-time 5.9%
3
6.6%
13
7.1%
1
6.4%
12
8.1%
16
5.2%
5
6.7%
50
Unemployed 3.9%
2
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.0%
6
1.0%
1
2.8%
21
Retired 29.4%
15
13.2%
26
28.6%
4
15.5%
29
12.2%
24
21.6%
21
16.0%
119
Student 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
Homemaker 9.8%
5
11.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
11.7%
23
5.2%
5
8.7%
65
Other 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
3.1%
3
1.9%
14
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
197
100.0%
14
100.0%
187
100.0%
197
100.0%
97

743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed, full-time 50.3%
166
71.6%
298
62.2%
464
Employed, part-time 10.9%
36
3.6%
15
6.8%
51
Unemployed 3.9%
13
2.2%
9
2.9%
22
Retired 12.4%
41
18.8%
78
16.0%
119
Student 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
6
Homemaker 18.8%
62
0.7%
3
8.7%
65
Other 2.1%
7
1.7%
7
1.9%
14
Don't know/refused 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
416

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed, full-time 62.6%
152
61.4%
70
61.8%
178
60.3%
38
61.9%
438
Employed, part-time 6.2%
15
5.3%
6
7.6%
22
9.5%
6
6.9%
49
Unemployed 2.1%
5
2.6%
3
3.1%
9
6.3%
4
3.0%
21
Retired 16.9%
41
21.1%
24
14.9%
43
11.1%
7
16.2%
115
Student 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Homemaker 7.0%
17
4.4%
5
11.1%
32
12.7%
8
8.8%
62
Other 2.9%
7
4.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
Don't know/refused 1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
114
100.0%
288
100.0%
63

708


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Employed, full-time 60.2%
216
60.4%
96
73.3%
11
33.3%
1
64.5%
78
67.9%
53
61.9%
455
Employed, part-time 6.1%
22
7.5%
12
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
9.0%
7
6.7%
49
Unemployed 1.7%
6
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.1%
5
2.6%
2
3.0%
22
Retired 21.2%
76
14.5%
23
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
10.3%
8
16.2%
119
Student 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.6%
2
0.8%
6
Homemaker 8.4%
30
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
15
5.1%
4
8.8%
65
Other 1.1%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.6%
2
1.9%
14
Don't know/refused 0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
159
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

735


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Employed, full-time 43.9%
25
47.8%
33
57.1%
92
65.7%
94
74.5%
79
71.3%
82
62.2%
405
Employed, part-time 7.0%
4
5.8%
4
6.2%
10
10.5%
15
5.7%
6
6.1%
7
7.1%
46
Unemployed 10.5%
6
5.8%
4
3.1%
5
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
3.1%
20
Retired 17.5%
10
23.2%
16
18.6%
30
14.0%
20
7.5%
8
13.9%
16
15.4%
100
Student 3.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Homemaker 10.5%
6
7.2%
5
12.4%
20
5.6%
8
10.4%
11
7.0%
8
8.9%
58
Other 5.3%
3
5.8%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Don't know/refused 1.8%
1
2.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
69
100.0%
161
100.0%
143
100.0%
106
100.0%
115

651

Bookmark and Share