Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CAREER

(WOMEN) How important is it to you to have a career? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important, not at all important?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 304 47.1% 47.1% -.85
Somewhat important 177 27.4% 74.6% .06
Not too important 70 10.9% 85.4% .97
Not at all important 88 13.6% 99.1% 1.88
Don't know/refused 6 .9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Very important 52.1%
37
40.7%
74
36.4%
4
46.8%
81
47.2%
67
64.1%
41
47.3%
304
Somewhat important 21.1%
15
27.5%
50
45.5%
5
25.4%
44
32.4%
46
25.0%
16
27.4%
176
Not too important 9.9%
7
13.2%
24
18.2%
2
10.4%
18
10.6%
15
4.7%
3
10.7%
69
Not at all important 15.5%
11
17.6%
32
0.0%
0
15.6%
27
9.9%
14
6.3%
4
13.7%
88
Don't know/refused 1.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
173
100.0%
142
100.0%
64

643


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
47.1%
304
47.1%
304
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
27.4%
177
27.4%
177
Not too important 0.00%
0
10.9%
70
10.9%
70
Not at all important 0.00%
0
13.6%
88
13.6%
88
Don't know/refused 0.00%
0
0.9%
6
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
645

645


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 53.6%
140
54.3%
50
37.4%
76
37.0%
17
47.0%
283
Somewhat important 26.4%
69
27.2%
25
28.1%
57
30.4%
14
27.4%
165
Not too important 8.0%
21
6.5%
6
15.8%
32
10.9%
5
10.6%
64
Not at all important 10.7%
28
12.0%
11
17.7%
36
21.7%
10
14.1%
85
Don't know/refused 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
92
100.0%
203
100.0%
46

602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Very important 44.9%
133
51.1%
72
54.5%
6
33.3%
1
48.6%
54
50.0%
37
47.6%
303
Somewhat important 25.7%
76
26.2%
37
36.4%
4
33.3%
1
29.7%
33
28.4%
21
27.0%
172
Not too important 13.5%
40
10.6%
15
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.2%
8
5.4%
4
10.7%
68
Not at all important 14.9%
44
10.6%
15
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
16
14.9%
11
13.7%
87
Don't know/refused 1.0%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
141
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
111
100.0%
74

636


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Very important 51.9%
56
54.5%
48
45.8%
60
47.6%
49
39.6%
21
42.9%
24
47.9%
258
Somewhat important 22.2%
24
19.3%
17
28.2%
37
30.1%
31
39.6%
21
35.7%
20
27.8%
150
Not too important 9.3%
10
8.0%
7
13.0%
17
10.7%
11
11.3%
6
7.1%
4
10.2%
55
Not at all important 13.9%
15
17.0%
15
12.2%
16
11.7%
12
9.4%
5
14.3%
8
13.2%
71
Don't know/refused 2.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
88
100.0%
131
100.0%
103
100.0%
53
100.0%
56

539

Bookmark and Share