Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL6

(IF SINGLE/SEPARATED/DIVORCED OR WIDOWED) Do you have a partner who lives with you, a partner who does NOT live with you, or are you mostly on your own?
  1) Partner who lives with me
  2) Partner who does not live with me
  3) On own
  4) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Partner who lives with me 72 14.5% 14.5% -2.18
Partner who does not live with me 45 9.1% 23.6% -.85
On own 367 74.1% 97.8% .48
Don't know/refused 11 2.2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Partner who lives with me 13.5%
10
17.0%
26
11.1%
1
17.2%
22
8.5%
8
11.4%
4
14.4%
71
Partner who does not live with me 6.8%
5
9.8%
15
22.2%
2
9.4%
12
8.5%
8
8.6%
3
9.1%
45
On own 75.7%
56
72.5%
111
55.6%
5
70.3%
90
81.9%
77
77.1%
27
74.2%
366
Don't know/refused 4.1%
3
0.7%
1
11.1%
1
3.1%
4
1.1%
1
2.9%
1
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
153
100.0%
9
100.0%
128
100.0%
94
100.0%
35

493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Partner who lives with me 13.6%
27
15.2%
45
14.5%
72
Partner who does not live with me 10.1%
20
8.4%
25
9.1%
45
On own 73.7%
146
74.4%
221
74.1%
367
Don't know/refused 2.5%
5
2.0%
6
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
297

495


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Partner who lives with me 15.7%
33
12.9%
9
11.9%
17
11.1%
4
13.7%
63
Partner who does not live with me 10.0%
21
10.0%
7
6.3%
9
13.9%
5
9.2%
42
On own 71.4%
150
75.7%
53
79.0%
113
75.0%
27
74.7%
343
Don't know/refused 2.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
70
100.0%
143
100.0%
36

459


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Partner who lives with me 10.4%
21
19.1%
21
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
15
17.3%
13
14.7%
72
Partner who does not live with me 7.9%
16
8.2%
9
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
11
9.3%
7
9.2%
45
On own 79.2%
160
70.0%
77
50.0%
4
50.0%
2
70.0%
63
73.3%
55
73.8%
361
Don't know/refused 2.5%
5
2.7%
3
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
110
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
90
100.0%
75

489


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Partner who lives with me 11.9%
15
13.8%
11
21.1%
23
17.5%
11
11.1%
2
13.6%
3
15.6%
65
Partner who does not live with me 7.9%
10
7.5%
6
10.1%
11
11.1%
7
16.7%
3
22.7%
5
10.0%
42
On own 78.6%
99
76.3%
61
67.9%
74
68.3%
43
72.2%
13
54.5%
12
72.2%
302
Don't know/refused 1.6%
2
2.5%
2
0.9%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
2.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
80
100.0%
109
100.0%
63
100.0%
18
100.0%
22

418

Bookmark and Share