Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PEWMARR

In your view, should the GOVERNMENT start up programs that encourage people to get and stay married, or should the GOVERNMENT stay out of this?
  1) Encourage marriage, strongly
  2) Encourage marriage, somewhat
  3) Stay out, somewhat
  4) Stay out, strongly
  6) Neither
  7) Depends
  8) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Encourage marriage, strongly 138 12.2% 12.2% -2.01
Encourage marriage, somewhat 55 4.9% 17.1% -1.2
Stay out, somewhat 158 14% 31% -.4
Stay out, strongly 752 66.5% 97.5% .41
Neither 2 .2% 97.7% 2.02
Depends 2 .2% 97.9% 2.83
Don't know/refused 24 2.1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Encourage marriage, strongly 11.7%
13
13.5%
42
15.0%
3
11.7%
33
12.5%
35
9.6%
12
12.2%
138
Encourage marriage, somewhat 4.5%
5
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
20
5.0%
14
3.2%
4
4.9%
55
Stay out, somewhat 13.5%
15
11.9%
37
10.0%
2
13.9%
39
13.9%
39
19.2%
24
13.8%
156
Stay out, strongly 68.5%
76
67.1%
208
70.0%
14
64.4%
181
67.1%
188
66.4%
83
66.5%
750
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
3.5%
11
5.0%
1
2.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Encourage marriage, strongly 13.2%
64
11.5%
74
12.2%
138
Encourage marriage, somewhat 4.1%
20
5.4%
35
4.9%
55
Stay out, somewhat 13.0%
63
14.7%
95
14.0%
158
Stay out, strongly 67.7%
329
65.6%
423
66.5%
752
Neither 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Depends 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know/refused 1.6%
8
2.5%
16
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Encourage marriage, strongly 9.3%
37
11.0%
19
18.0%
73
7.7%
7
12.7%
136
Encourage marriage, somewhat 5.0%
20
3.5%
6
5.7%
23
3.3%
3
4.9%
52
Stay out, somewhat 11.3%
45
15.7%
27
15.8%
64
11.0%
10
13.7%
146
Stay out, strongly 73.0%
292
69.2%
119
57.6%
234
72.5%
66
66.5%
711
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Depends 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/refused 1.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.5%
10
5.5%
5
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Encourage marriage, strongly 14.5%
76
11.6%
28
19.0%
4
16.7%
1
9.6%
18
6.0%
8
12.1%
135
Encourage marriage, somewhat 5.2%
27
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
13
2.3%
3
4.9%
54
Stay out, somewhat 12.2%
64
15.7%
38
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
16.6%
31
13.5%
18
13.7%
152
Stay out, strongly 64.5%
338
67.8%
164
81.0%
17
50.0%
3
63.6%
119
77.4%
103
66.8%
744
Neither 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Depends 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know/refused 3.1%
16
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Encourage marriage, strongly 12.0%
19
10.5%
14
13.6%
32
12.2%
23
15.8%
19
8.5%
11
12.2%
118
Encourage marriage, somewhat 5.1%
8
5.3%
7
5.9%
14
4.3%
8
8.3%
10
2.3%
3
5.2%
50
Stay out, somewhat 13.9%
22
9.0%
12
11.9%
28
18.1%
34
14.2%
17
17.8%
23
14.1%
136
Stay out, strongly 65.8%
104
69.9%
93
67.4%
159
63.3%
119
60.8%
73
69.8%
90
66.2%
638
Neither 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Depends 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know/refused 3.2%
5
4.5%
6
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share