Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOUCHER

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with the following statement. Parents should get tax-funded vouchers they can use to help pay for tuition for their children to attend private or religious schools instead of public schools?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Neither
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 385 34% 34% -1.09
Somewhat agree 211 18.7% 52.7% -.39
Somewhat disagree 158 14% 66.7% .32
Strongly disagree 321 28.4% 95% 1.02
Neither 15 1.3% 96.4% 1.73
Don't know/refused 41 3.6% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
40
38.4%
119
30.0%
6
34.9%
98
32.1%
90
24.8%
31
34.1%
384
Somewhat agree 20.7%
23
21.3%
66
20.0%
4
18.1%
51
16.8%
47
15.2%
19
18.6%
210
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
13
14.2%
44
15.0%
3
13.5%
38
15.0%
42
14.4%
18
14.0%
158
Strongly disagree 24.3%
27
19.7%
61
30.0%
6
28.8%
81
32.1%
90
43.2%
54
28.3%
319
Neither 3.6%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
15
Don't know/refused 3.6%
4
4.5%
14
5.0%
1
3.9%
11
3.6%
10
0.8%
1
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
167
33.8%
218
34.0%
385
Somewhat agree 17.7%
86
19.4%
125
18.7%
211
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
65
14.4%
93
14.0%
158
Strongly disagree 30.7%
149
26.7%
172
28.4%
321
Neither 1.6%
8
1.1%
7
1.3%
15
Don't know/refused 2.3%
11
4.7%
30
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
107
31.4%
54
43.3%
176
28.6%
26
34.0%
363
Somewhat agree 20.3%
81
16.3%
28
17.5%
71
18.7%
17
18.4%
197
Somewhat disagree 14.8%
59
15.1%
26
12.3%
50
17.6%
16
14.1%
151
Strongly disagree 34.0%
136
33.1%
57
22.2%
90
28.6%
26
28.9%
309
Neither 1.3%
5
1.2%
2
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
1.2%
13
Don't know/refused 3.0%
12
2.9%
5
3.4%
14
5.5%
5
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
170
43.4%
105
14.3%
3
33.3%
2
37.4%
70
23.3%
31
34.2%
381
Somewhat agree 18.3%
96
21.9%
53
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
16.6%
31
18.8%
25
18.6%
207
Somewhat disagree 15.5%
81
9.5%
23
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
15.5%
29
14.3%
19
14.0%
156
Strongly disagree 27.7%
145
23.6%
57
61.9%
13
16.7%
1
25.7%
48
38.3%
51
28.3%
315
Neither 1.5%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
13
Don't know/refused 4.6%
24
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
4.3%
8
3.8%
5
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
65
34.6%
46
34.7%
82
30.9%
58
37.5%
45
32.6%
42
35.1%
338
Somewhat agree 22.2%
35
18.0%
24
22.0%
52
19.7%
37
15.0%
18
13.2%
17
19.0%
183
Somewhat disagree 12.0%
19
18.0%
24
13.1%
31
14.9%
28
12.5%
15
13.2%
17
13.9%
134
Strongly disagree 17.7%
28
25.6%
34
26.3%
62
31.9%
60
35.0%
42
35.7%
46
28.2%
272
Neither 1.3%
2
1.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
9
Don't know/refused 5.7%
9
2.3%
3
2.5%
6
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
2.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share