Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARATT3

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - It's a good idea for a couple who intend to get married to live together.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 266 23.5% 23.5% -1.34
Somewhat agree 214 18.9% 42.4% -.74
Neither agree nor disagree 70 6.2% 48.6% -.13
Somewhat disagree 193 17.1% 65.7% .47
Strongly disagree 360 31.8% 97.5% 1.07
Don't know/refused 28 2.5% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
32
27.4%
85
30.0%
6
26.0%
73
17.9%
50
14.4%
18
23.4%
264
Somewhat agree 18.9%
21
17.4%
54
15.0%
3
15.7%
44
23.6%
66
20.8%
26
19.0%
214
Neither agree nor disagree 0.9%
1
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
10.4%
29
8.8%
11
6.2%
70
Somewhat disagree 13.5%
15
17.7%
55
5.0%
1
18.1%
51
16.8%
47
18.4%
23
17.0%
192
Strongly disagree 36.0%
40
31.3%
97
50.0%
10
32.7%
92
28.9%
81
32.0%
40
31.9%
360
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
2.5%
7
5.6%
7
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
130
21.1%
136
23.5%
266
Somewhat agree 20.2%
98
18.0%
116
18.9%
214
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
29
6.4%
41
6.2%
70
Somewhat disagree 15.2%
74
18.4%
119
17.1%
193
Strongly disagree 29.6%
144
33.5%
216
31.8%
360
Don't know/refused 2.3%
11
2.6%
17
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
115
20.9%
36
15.0%
61
35.2%
32
22.8%
244
Somewhat agree 22.3%
89
20.3%
35
15.8%
64
14.3%
13
18.8%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
24
7.0%
12
4.9%
20
13.2%
12
6.4%
68
Somewhat disagree 16.5%
66
16.9%
29
19.5%
79
13.2%
12
17.4%
186
Strongly disagree 23.0%
92
32.6%
56
43.1%
175
24.2%
22
32.3%
345
Don't know/refused 3.5%
14
2.3%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
87
28.5%
69
28.6%
6
16.7%
1
26.2%
49
37.6%
50
23.5%
262
Somewhat agree 16.2%
85
22.3%
54
38.1%
8
16.7%
1
15.0%
28
27.1%
36
19.0%
212
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
30
7.0%
17
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
9.8%
13
6.1%
68
Somewhat disagree 20.0%
105
16.5%
40
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
30
10.5%
14
17.2%
191
Strongly disagree 39.9%
209
23.1%
56
9.5%
2
66.7%
4
36.9%
69
9.8%
13
31.7%
353
Don't know/refused 1.5%
8
2.5%
6
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.3%
7
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
50
23.3%
31
23.7%
56
20.7%
39
22.5%
27
24.0%
31
24.3%
234
Somewhat agree 19.0%
30
15.0%
20
21.2%
50
17.6%
33
20.8%
25
24.0%
31
19.6%
189
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
10
7.5%
10
4.7%
11
4.8%
9
6.7%
8
7.0%
9
5.9%
57
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
17
18.8%
25
18.6%
44
22.3%
42
14.2%
17
17.8%
23
17.4%
168
Strongly disagree 30.4%
48
32.3%
43
30.1%
71
33.0%
62
34.2%
41
22.5%
29
30.5%
294
Don't know/refused 1.9%
3
3.0%
4
1.7%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
2
4.7%
6
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share