Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARATT5

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - It is better for children if their parents are married.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 731 64.6% 64.6% -.62
Somewhat agree 139 12.3% 76.9% .07
Neither agree nor disagree 44 3.9% 80.8% .76
Somewhat disagree 97 8.6% 89.4% 1.46
Strongly disagree 103 9.1% 98.5% 2.15
Don't know/refused 17 1.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
74
65.2%
202
70.0%
14
66.5%
187
63.2%
177
60.0%
75
64.7%
729
Somewhat agree 7.2%
8
11.6%
36
5.0%
1
8.9%
25
15.7%
44
20.0%
25
12.3%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
3
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
13
5.4%
15
3.2%
4
3.9%
44
Somewhat disagree 8.1%
9
8.7%
27
5.0%
1
8.9%
25
9.3%
26
6.4%
8
8.5%
96
Strongly disagree 13.5%
15
10.6%
33
15.0%
3
10.0%
28
6.1%
17
5.6%
7
9.1%
103
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
1.0%
3
5.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
4.8%
6
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.2%
346
59.7%
385
64.6%
731
Somewhat agree 13.0%
63
11.8%
76
12.3%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
11
5.1%
33
3.9%
44
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
25
11.2%
72
8.6%
97
Strongly disagree 6.4%
31
11.2%
72
9.1%
103
Don't know/refused 2.1%
10
1.1%
7
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
220
69.2%
119
76.6%
311
59.3%
54
65.9%
704
Somewhat agree 14.0%
56
11.0%
19
10.1%
41
14.3%
13
12.1%
129
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
24
1.7%
3
2.7%
11
3.3%
3
3.8%
41
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
43
7.0%
12
5.4%
22
8.8%
8
8.0%
85
Strongly disagree 12.8%
51
9.9%
17
4.2%
17
11.0%
10
8.9%
95
Don't know/refused 1.5%
6
1.2%
2
1.0%
4
3.3%
3
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.3%
379
61.6%
149
47.6%
10
83.3%
5
65.8%
123
38.3%
51
64.4%
717
Somewhat agree 10.5%
55
14.0%
34
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
22
17.3%
23
12.5%
139
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
16
4.5%
11
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
5.3%
7
3.9%
43
Somewhat disagree 5.7%
30
9.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
19
18.0%
24
8.6%
96
Strongly disagree 7.3%
38
8.7%
21
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
15
18.8%
25
9.2%
102
Don't know/refused 1.1%
6
1.7%
4
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.0%
98
57.1%
76
64.0%
151
66.5%
125
70.8%
85
62.0%
80
63.8%
615
Somewhat agree 7.6%
12
15.8%
21
11.9%
28
12.8%
24
17.5%
21
16.3%
21
13.2%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
5
1.5%
2
3.4%
8
5.9%
11
2.5%
3
3.1%
4
3.4%
33
Somewhat disagree 8.9%
14
9.8%
13
9.3%
22
9.0%
17
5.0%
6
10.1%
13
8.8%
85
Strongly disagree 15.8%
25
15.0%
20
10.6%
25
4.8%
9
4.2%
5
6.2%
8
9.5%
92
Don't know/refused 2.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share