Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARATT8

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - Love is what makes a family, and it doesn't matter if parents are gay or straight, married, or single .
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 457 40.4% 40.4% -.98
Somewhat agree 195 17.2% 57.6% -.43
Neither agree nor disagree 29 2.6% 60.2% .13
Somewhat disagree 91 8% 68.3% .68
Strongly disagree 317 28% 96.3% 1.23
Don't know/refused 42 3.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
45
40.0%
124
50.0%
10
38.1%
107
41.4%
116
43.2%
54
40.5%
456
Somewhat agree 13.5%
15
17.7%
55
0.0%
0
18.1%
51
18.2%
51
18.4%
23
17.3%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
3
2.6%
8
5.0%
1
2.8%
8
1.8%
5
2.4%
3
2.5%
28
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
10
8.7%
27
0.0%
0
8.9%
25
8.2%
23
4.8%
6
8.1%
91
Strongly disagree 28.8%
32
28.4%
88
35.0%
7
27.0%
76
28.2%
79
27.2%
34
28.0%
316
Don't know/refused 5.4%
6
2.6%
8
10.0%
2
5.0%
14
2.1%
6
4.0%
5
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
154
47.0%
303
40.4%
457
Somewhat agree 18.5%
90
16.3%
105
17.2%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
16
2.0%
13
2.6%
29
Somewhat disagree 9.3%
45
7.1%
46
8.0%
91
Strongly disagree 34.4%
167
23.3%
150
28.0%
317
Don't know/refused 2.9%
14
4.3%
28
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
225
41.9%
72
23.4%
95
39.6%
36
40.0%
428
Somewhat agree 16.8%
67
18.6%
32
16.3%
66
19.8%
18
17.1%
183
Neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
6
4.7%
8
1.7%
7
4.4%
4
2.3%
25
Somewhat disagree 6.0%
24
6.4%
11
11.6%
47
7.7%
7
8.3%
89
Strongly disagree 17.8%
71
25.6%
44
41.9%
170
24.2%
22
28.7%
307
Don't know/refused 1.8%
7
2.9%
5
5.2%
21
4.4%
4
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
159
44.6%
108
71.4%
15
16.7%
1
44.9%
84
64.7%
86
40.7%
453
Somewhat agree 14.9%
78
22.7%
55
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
32
18.8%
25
17.3%
192
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
17
2.9%
7
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
2.6%
29
Somewhat disagree 9.7%
51
6.6%
16
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
12
7.5%
10
8.1%
90
Strongly disagree 38.0%
199
18.2%
44
9.5%
2
83.3%
5
27.8%
52
6.0%
8
27.9%
310
Don't know/refused 3.8%
20
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.3%
3
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
70
41.4%
55
42.8%
101
41.0%
77
35.0%
42
45.7%
59
41.9%
404
Somewhat agree 14.6%
23
18.8%
25
16.5%
39
17.0%
32
21.7%
26
17.8%
23
17.4%
168
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
5
3.8%
5
3.4%
8
1.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.3%
3
2.6%
25
Somewhat disagree 5.7%
9
7.5%
10
6.8%
16
9.0%
17
10.8%
13
7.0%
9
7.7%
74
Strongly disagree 27.8%
44
25.6%
34
26.7%
63
30.3%
57
26.7%
32
24.8%
32
27.2%
262
Don't know/refused 4.4%
7
3.0%
4
3.8%
9
1.6%
3
4.2%
5
2.3%
3
3.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share