Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDR1

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 580 51.3% 51.3% -.76
Somewhat agree 265 23.4% 74.7% -.07
Neither agree nor disagree 17 1.5% 76.2% .61
Somewhat disagree 136 12% 88.2% 1.3
Strongly disagree 122 10.8% 99% 1.99
Don't know/refused 11 1% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.2%
59
49.4%
153
50.0%
10
54.1%
152
48.2%
135
54.4%
68
51.2%
577
Somewhat agree 12.6%
14
25.8%
80
10.0%
2
20.6%
58
28.9%
81
23.2%
29
23.4%
264
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
4
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
17
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
12
12.9%
40
15.0%
3
11.7%
33
11.4%
32
12.8%
16
12.1%
136
Strongly disagree 17.1%
19
9.4%
29
20.0%
4
10.7%
30
10.4%
29
8.8%
11
10.8%
122
Don't know/refused 2.7%
3
1.0%
3
5.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
207
57.8%
373
51.3%
580
Somewhat agree 25.9%
126
21.6%
139
23.4%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
5
1.9%
12
1.5%
17
Somewhat disagree 15.6%
76
9.3%
60
12.0%
136
Strongly disagree 13.6%
66
8.7%
56
10.8%
122
Don't know/refused 1.2%
6
0.8%
5
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.8%
239
50.6%
87
43.8%
178
50.5%
46
51.4%
550
Somewhat agree 21.8%
87
22.1%
38
24.4%
99
26.4%
24
23.2%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
9
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
4.4%
4
1.6%
17
Somewhat disagree 8.5%
34
14.5%
25
14.8%
60
8.8%
8
11.9%
127
Strongly disagree 6.8%
27
12.2%
21
15.3%
62
8.8%
8
11.0%
118
Don't know/refused 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.5%
254
56.6%
137
71.4%
15
0.0%
0
50.8%
95
53.4%
71
51.4%
572
Somewhat agree 24.0%
126
21.1%
51
23.8%
5
50.0%
3
21.4%
40
28.6%
38
23.6%
263
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.4%
16
Somewhat disagree 11.6%
61
13.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
25
10.5%
14
11.9%
133
Strongly disagree 13.2%
69
7.0%
17
4.8%
1
50.0%
3
12.8%
24
4.5%
6
10.8%
120
Don't know/refused 1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
85
54.1%
72
49.2%
116
48.4%
91
56.7%
68
56.6%
73
52.4%
505
Somewhat agree 19.0%
30
18.0%
24
23.3%
55
27.1%
51
22.5%
27
24.8%
32
22.7%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
5
1.5%
2
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.6%
15
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
17
12.0%
16
14.4%
34
11.7%
22
9.2%
11
10.1%
13
11.7%
113
Strongly disagree 12.0%
19
12.0%
16
11.0%
26
10.6%
20
10.8%
13
7.0%
9
10.7%
103
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
2.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share