Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDR4

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - A job is all right, but what most women really want is a home and children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 234 20.7% 20.7% -1.36
Somewhat agree 242 21.4% 42.1% -.73
Neither agree nor disagree 97 8.6% 50.7% -.11
Somewhat disagree 279 24.7% 75.3% .51
Strongly disagree 202 17.9% 93.2% 1.13
Don't know/refused 77 6.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
37
27.4%
85
35.0%
7
19.2%
54
13.6%
38
8.0%
10
20.5%
231
Somewhat agree 26.1%
29
20.3%
63
15.0%
3
22.4%
63
21.1%
59
20.0%
25
21.5%
242
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
3
5.5%
17
10.0%
2
10.0%
28
11.4%
32
12.0%
15
8.6%
97
Somewhat disagree 23.4%
26
26.1%
81
15.0%
3
26.0%
73
23.6%
66
24.0%
30
24.8%
279
Strongly disagree 12.6%
14
13.9%
43
5.0%
1
14.6%
41
23.2%
65
30.4%
38
17.9%
202
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
6.8%
21
20.0%
4
7.8%
22
7.1%
20
5.6%
7
6.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
110
19.2%
124
20.7%
234
Somewhat agree 23.5%
114
19.8%
128
21.4%
242
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
42
8.5%
55
8.6%
97
Somewhat disagree 21.8%
106
26.8%
173
24.7%
279
Strongly disagree 13.6%
66
21.1%
136
17.9%
202
Don't know/refused 9.9%
48
4.5%
29
6.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.3%
77
18.6%
32
24.4%
99
17.6%
16
21.0%
224
Somewhat agree 17.8%
71
16.9%
29
24.4%
99
22.0%
20
20.5%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
35
10.5%
18
8.1%
33
8.8%
8
8.8%
94
Somewhat disagree 24.5%
98
22.1%
38
27.1%
110
24.2%
22
25.1%
268
Strongly disagree 25.5%
102
22.7%
39
8.1%
33
18.7%
17
17.9%
191
Don't know/refused 4.3%
17
9.3%
16
7.9%
32
8.8%
8
6.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
118
15.7%
38
19.0%
4
66.7%
4
28.9%
54
11.3%
15
20.9%
233
Somewhat agree 22.5%
118
22.7%
55
19.0%
4
33.3%
2
19.3%
36
15.8%
21
21.2%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
50
7.0%
17
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
12
11.3%
15
8.7%
97
Somewhat disagree 23.1%
121
31.4%
76
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
24.1%
45
22.6%
30
24.9%
277
Strongly disagree 16.4%
86
16.5%
40
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
34
26.3%
35
17.8%
198
Don't know/refused 5.9%
31
6.6%
16
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
12.8%
17
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
52
21.8%
29
22.0%
52
19.7%
37
10.0%
12
11.6%
15
20.4%
197
Somewhat agree 21.5%
34
23.3%
31
19.1%
45
22.9%
43
28.3%
34
17.8%
23
21.8%
210
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
11
6.8%
9
8.5%
20
9.0%
17
7.5%
9
8.5%
11
8.0%
77
Somewhat disagree 17.1%
27
24.1%
32
30.1%
71
25.5%
48
28.3%
34
27.9%
36
25.7%
248
Strongly disagree 15.8%
25
19.5%
26
12.7%
30
17.0%
32
21.7%
26
26.4%
34
17.9%
173
Don't know/refused 5.7%
9
4.5%
6
7.6%
18
5.9%
11
4.2%
5
7.8%
10
6.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share