Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDR5

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - Having a job is the best way for a woman to be an independent person.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 309 27.3% 27.3% -1.2
Somewhat agree 261 23.1% 50.4% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 49 4.3% 54.7% .04
Somewhat disagree 242 21.4% 76.1% .67
Strongly disagree 251 22.2% 98.3% 1.29
Don't know/refused 19 1.7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
50
30.6%
95
30.0%
6
23.1%
65
20.7%
58
27.2%
34
27.3%
308
Somewhat agree 19.8%
22
24.8%
77
20.0%
4
20.6%
58
23.6%
66
25.6%
32
23.0%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
2
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
6.4%
18
3.2%
4
4.3%
49
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
13
19.4%
60
25.0%
5
23.5%
66
23.9%
67
24.0%
30
21.4%
241
Strongly disagree 20.7%
23
19.0%
59
20.0%
4
27.0%
76
22.9%
64
20.0%
25
22.3%
251
Don't know/refused 0.9%
1
1.9%
6
5.0%
1
1.4%
4
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
119
29.5%
190
27.3%
309
Somewhat agree 27.2%
132
20.0%
129
23.1%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
18
4.8%
31
4.3%
49
Somewhat disagree 20.4%
99
22.2%
143
21.4%
242
Strongly disagree 22.2%
108
22.2%
143
22.2%
251
Don't know/refused 2.1%
10
1.4%
9
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.0%
144
25.0%
43
19.2%
78
24.2%
22
26.8%
287
Somewhat agree 26.5%
106
22.1%
38
18.7%
76
27.5%
25
22.9%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
19
5.2%
9
3.4%
14
7.7%
7
4.6%
49
Somewhat disagree 15.3%
61
21.5%
37
27.3%
111
23.1%
21
21.5%
230
Strongly disagree 16.3%
65
22.7%
39
30.0%
122
16.5%
15
22.5%
241
Don't know/refused 1.3%
5
3.5%
6
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
139
26.0%
63
38.1%
8
16.7%
1
32.6%
61
25.6%
34
27.5%
306
Somewhat agree 24.0%
126
19.8%
48
4.8%
1
33.3%
2
21.4%
40
30.1%
40
23.1%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
20
4.1%
10
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
6.0%
8
4.4%
49
Somewhat disagree 22.1%
116
25.6%
62
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.0%
30
18.0%
24
21.3%
237
Strongly disagree 22.1%
116
22.3%
54
14.3%
3
50.0%
3
24.6%
46
18.0%
24
22.1%
246
Don't know/refused 1.3%
7
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.3%
3
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.1%
57
37.6%
50
24.6%
58
25.0%
47
21.7%
26
21.7%
28
27.6%
266
Somewhat agree 19.6%
31
22.6%
30
28.0%
66
25.0%
47
22.5%
27
19.4%
25
23.4%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
10
3.8%
5
4.2%
10
3.2%
6
3.3%
4
4.7%
6
4.3%
41
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
18
18.0%
24
22.0%
52
22.3%
42
28.3%
34
25.6%
33
21.1%
203
Strongly disagree 25.3%
40
17.3%
23
18.6%
44
22.3%
42
22.5%
27
27.9%
36
22.0%
212
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
6
2.1%
4
1.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share