Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDR6

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - Both the man and the woman should contribute to the household income.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 455 40.2% 40.2% -.91
Somewhat agree 297 26.3% 66.5% -.22
Neither agree nor disagree 86 7.6% 74.1% .47
Somewhat disagree 184 16.3% 90.4% 1.16
Strongly disagree 78 6.9% 97.3% 1.86
Don't know/refused 31 2.7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.4%
67
48.7%
151
40.0%
8
37.0%
104
28.9%
81
32.8%
41
40.1%
452
Somewhat agree 18.0%
20
23.5%
73
25.0%
5
26.7%
75
30.0%
84
32.0%
40
26.4%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
2
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
9.3%
26
11.1%
31
12.0%
15
7.6%
86
Somewhat disagree 11.7%
13
13.9%
43
15.0%
3
17.1%
48
18.9%
53
18.4%
23
16.2%
183
Strongly disagree 8.1%
9
7.7%
24
10.0%
2
6.8%
19
7.1%
20
3.2%
4
6.9%
78
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
10.0%
2
3.2%
9
3.9%
11
1.6%
2
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
171
44.0%
284
40.2%
455
Somewhat agree 30.9%
150
22.8%
147
26.3%
297
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
29
8.8%
57
7.6%
86
Somewhat disagree 17.7%
86
15.2%
98
16.3%
184
Strongly disagree 7.2%
35
6.7%
43
6.9%
78
Don't know/refused 3.1%
15
2.5%
16
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.0%
196
40.7%
70
31.0%
126
35.2%
32
39.7%
424
Somewhat agree 24.8%
99
25.6%
44
26.8%
109
30.8%
28
26.2%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
38
8.1%
14
5.9%
24
9.9%
9
8.0%
85
Somewhat disagree 11.8%
47
15.1%
26
22.7%
92
12.1%
11
16.5%
176
Strongly disagree 3.3%
13
8.1%
14
10.6%
43
6.6%
6
7.1%
76
Don't know/refused 1.8%
7
2.3%
4
3.0%
12
5.5%
5
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.6%
192
41.3%
100
47.6%
10
66.7%
4
44.9%
84
45.1%
60
40.4%
450
Somewhat agree 28.2%
148
25.2%
61
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
22.5%
42
25.6%
34
26.1%
291
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
43
5.0%
12
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
14
10.5%
14
7.6%
85
Somewhat disagree 18.3%
96
18.2%
44
14.3%
3
33.3%
2
12.3%
23
9.8%
13
16.3%
181
Strongly disagree 5.7%
30
7.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
21
6.0%
8
7.0%
78
Don't know/refused 2.9%
15
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.0%
4
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.2%
92
49.6%
66
39.0%
92
34.0%
64
32.5%
39
26.4%
34
40.1%
387
Somewhat agree 18.4%
29
24.8%
33
28.4%
67
31.9%
60
28.3%
34
25.6%
33
26.6%
256
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
10
5.3%
7
5.1%
12
10.1%
19
7.5%
9
13.2%
17
7.7%
74
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
16
12.8%
17
16.1%
38
13.3%
25
22.5%
27
25.6%
33
16.2%
156
Strongly disagree 4.4%
7
6.8%
9
8.5%
20
8.0%
15
6.7%
8
7.0%
9
7.1%
68
Don't know/refused 2.5%
4
0.8%
1
3.0%
7
2.7%
5
2.5%
3
2.3%
3
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share