Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GENDR7

Now I am going to read to you a list of statements. For each of the following, please tell me if you agree or disagree with the statement. If you neither agree nor disagree with the statement, please say so. - Fathers excel in disciplining their children.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 177 15.6% 15.6% -1.54
Somewhat agree 233 20.6% 36.3% -.89
Neither agree nor disagree 99 8.8% 45% -.24
Somewhat disagree 308 27.2% 72.2% .41
Strongly disagree 251 22.2% 94.4% 1.06
Don't know/refused 63 5.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
32
21.9%
68
30.0%
6
14.6%
41
7.9%
22
5.6%
7
15.6%
176
Somewhat agree 33.3%
37
24.8%
77
10.0%
2
17.1%
48
16.4%
46
17.6%
22
20.6%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 0.9%
1
5.5%
17
5.0%
1
10.0%
28
10.7%
30
16.8%
21
8.7%
98
Somewhat disagree 19.8%
22
24.8%
77
20.0%
4
28.5%
80
33.9%
95
23.2%
29
27.2%
307
Strongly disagree 12.6%
14
16.1%
50
30.0%
6
24.9%
70
25.7%
72
31.2%
39
22.3%
251
Don't know/refused 4.5%
5
6.8%
21
5.0%
1
5.0%
14
5.4%
15
5.6%
7
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
107
10.9%
70
15.6%
177
Somewhat agree 24.5%
119
17.7%
114
20.6%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
42
8.8%
57
8.8%
99
Somewhat disagree 25.3%
123
28.7%
185
27.2%
308
Strongly disagree 15.4%
75
27.3%
176
22.2%
251
Don't know/refused 4.1%
20
6.7%
43
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
53
16.3%
28
18.2%
74
14.3%
13
15.7%
168
Somewhat agree 18.8%
75
16.3%
28
23.2%
94
20.9%
19
20.2%
216
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
34
9.9%
17
8.6%
35
13.2%
12
9.2%
98
Somewhat disagree 24.8%
99
30.2%
52
29.6%
120
22.0%
20
27.2%
291
Strongly disagree 28.3%
113
22.1%
38
15.8%
64
26.4%
24
22.4%
239
Don't know/refused 6.5%
26
5.2%
9
4.7%
19
3.3%
3
5.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
84
13.6%
33
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.9%
39
9.8%
13
15.5%
173
Somewhat agree 21.6%
113
19.4%
47
14.3%
3
50.0%
3
20.9%
39
19.5%
26
20.8%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
52
8.3%
20
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
12
8.3%
11
8.9%
99
Somewhat disagree 29.4%
154
30.2%
73
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
23.0%
43
23.3%
31
27.4%
305
Strongly disagree 17.0%
89
25.6%
62
33.3%
7
16.7%
1
21.4%
40
34.6%
46
22.0%
245
Don't know/refused 6.1%
32
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.5%
14
4.5%
6
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
31
21.8%
29
16.1%
38
13.3%
25
16.7%
20
7.8%
10
15.9%
153
Somewhat agree 24.7%
39
18.8%
25
23.3%
55
19.7%
37
15.8%
19
20.2%
26
20.9%
201
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
11
6.8%
9
6.8%
16
7.4%
14
13.3%
16
12.4%
16
8.5%
82
Somewhat disagree 20.9%
33
22.6%
30
29.2%
69
32.4%
61
31.7%
38
27.1%
35
27.6%
266
Strongly disagree 20.9%
33
24.1%
32
19.9%
47
22.3%
42
22.5%
27
26.4%
34
22.3%
215
Don't know/refused 7.0%
11
6.0%
8
4.7%
11
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
4.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share