Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BANNING1

Sometimes teachers might assign materials at school that parents feel conflict with their values or the way they are trying to raise their child. If a teacher assigned a book or used other educational materials that you found objectionable, which of the following would you do? - Trust the teacher's judgment and say nothing.
  1) Yes, very certain
  2) Yes, somewhat certain
  3) No, somewhat certain
  4) No, very certain
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very certain 84 7.4% 7.4% -2.44
Yes, somewhat certain 119 10.5% 17.9% -1.43
No, somewhat certain 224 19.8% 37.8% -.41
No, very certain 665 58.8% 96.6% .61
Don't know/refused 39 3.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very certain 13.5%
15
5.5%
17
10.0%
2
6.0%
17
8.2%
23
7.2%
9
7.4%
83
Yes, somewhat certain 11.7%
13
13.5%
42
0.0%
0
11.4%
32
8.9%
25
4.8%
6
10.5%
118
No, somewhat certain 18.0%
20
21.9%
68
10.0%
2
17.4%
49
18.9%
53
24.8%
31
19.8%
223
No, very certain 50.5%
56
55.5%
172
75.0%
15
60.9%
171
62.5%
175
60.0%
75
58.9%
664
Don't know/refused 6.3%
7
3.5%
11
5.0%
1
4.3%
12
1.4%
4
3.2%
4
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very certain 9.3%
45
6.0%
39
7.4%
84
Yes, somewhat certain 13.0%
63
8.7%
56
10.5%
119
No, somewhat certain 21.6%
105
18.4%
119
19.8%
224
No, very certain 54.3%
264
62.2%
401
58.8%
665
Don't know/refused 1.9%
9
4.7%
30
3.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very certain 8.8%
35
7.0%
12
5.7%
23
7.7%
7
7.2%
77
Yes, somewhat certain 11.8%
47
11.0%
19
9.9%
40
5.5%
5
10.4%
111
No, somewhat certain 23.5%
94
17.4%
30
16.7%
68
22.0%
20
19.8%
212
No, very certain 54.0%
216
59.3%
102
65.8%
267
59.3%
54
59.8%
639
Don't know/refused 2.0%
8
5.2%
9
2.0%
8
5.5%
5
2.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes, very certain 5.7%
30
7.0%
17
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
11.2%
21
9.0%
12
7.5%
84
Yes, somewhat certain 9.9%
52
13.6%
33
9.5%
2
16.7%
1
6.4%
12
13.5%
18
10.6%
118
No, somewhat certain 19.5%
102
26.4%
64
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
27
18.8%
25
19.7%
219
No, very certain 61.5%
322
51.2%
124
66.7%
14
33.3%
2
64.7%
121
54.1%
72
58.8%
655
Don't know/refused 3.4%
18
1.7%
4
4.8%
1
33.3%
2
3.2%
6
4.5%
6
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes, very certain 8.9%
14
9.0%
12
7.6%
18
5.3%
10
7.5%
9
8.5%
11
7.7%
74
Yes, somewhat certain 11.4%
18
15.8%
21
11.4%
27
11.7%
22
8.3%
10
7.8%
10
11.2%
108
No, somewhat certain 19.0%
30
22.6%
30
22.5%
53
18.6%
35
18.3%
22
16.3%
21
19.8%
191
No, very certain 55.1%
87
48.9%
65
55.9%
132
62.2%
117
65.0%
78
64.3%
83
58.3%
562
Don't know/refused 5.7%
9
3.8%
5
2.5%
6
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
3.1%
4
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share