Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BANNING2

Sometimes teachers might assign materials at school that parents feel conflict with their values or the way they are trying to raise their child. If a teacher assigned a book or used other educational materials that you found objectionable, which of the following would you do? - Expose your child to the materials but explain why they were wrong.
  1) Yes, very certain
  2) Yes, somewhat certain
  3) No, somewhat certain
  4) No, very certain
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very certain 552 48.8% 48.8% -.79
Yes, somewhat certain 305 27% 75.8% 0
No, somewhat certain 73 6.5% 82.2% .8
No, very certain 131 11.6% 93.8% 1.6
Don't know/refused 70 6.2% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very certain 56.8%
63
48.1%
149
50.0%
10
47.0%
132
47.5%
133
51.2%
64
48.9%
551
Yes, somewhat certain 20.7%
23
28.1%
87
15.0%
3
28.8%
81
27.9%
78
25.6%
32
27.0%
304
No, somewhat certain 8.1%
9
4.2%
13
15.0%
3
7.1%
20
7.1%
20
6.4%
8
6.5%
73
No, very certain 9.0%
10
13.9%
43
10.0%
2
11.4%
32
12.1%
34
6.4%
8
11.4%
129
Don't know/refused 5.4%
6
5.8%
18
10.0%
2
5.7%
16
5.4%
15
10.4%
13
6.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very certain 49.4%
240
48.4%
312
48.8%
552
Yes, somewhat certain 28.4%
138
25.9%
167
27.0%
305
No, somewhat certain 6.2%
30
6.7%
43
6.5%
73
No, very certain 10.5%
51
12.4%
80
11.6%
131
Don't know/refused 5.6%
27
6.7%
43
6.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very certain 51.8%
207
48.3%
83
46.6%
189
50.5%
46
49.1%
525
Yes, somewhat certain 28.0%
112
26.7%
46
25.9%
105
27.5%
25
26.9%
288
No, somewhat certain 6.5%
26
2.3%
4
7.6%
31
5.5%
5
6.2%
66
No, very certain 10.3%
41
13.4%
23
13.1%
53
8.8%
8
11.7%
125
Don't know/refused 3.5%
14
9.3%
16
6.9%
28
7.7%
7
6.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes, very certain 49.2%
258
45.0%
109
42.9%
9
83.3%
5
50.8%
95
51.1%
68
48.9%
544
Yes, somewhat certain 27.5%
144
29.3%
71
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
24.6%
46
26.3%
35
27.3%
304
No, somewhat certain 5.2%
27
9.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
11
5.3%
7
6.1%
68
No, very certain 11.5%
60
10.7%
26
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
13.4%
25
9.8%
13
11.5%
128
Don't know/refused 6.7%
35
5.4%
13
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
7.5%
10
6.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes, very certain 51.9%
82
47.4%
63
46.6%
110
49.5%
93
51.7%
62
48.1%
62
49.0%
472
Yes, somewhat certain 24.7%
39
30.8%
41
28.0%
66
27.1%
51
25.0%
30
29.5%
38
27.5%
265
No, somewhat certain 6.3%
10
5.3%
7
6.8%
16
5.3%
10
7.5%
9
7.0%
9
6.3%
61
No, very certain 9.5%
15
10.5%
14
13.1%
31
12.2%
23
12.5%
15
10.9%
14
11.6%
112
Don't know/refused 7.6%
12
6.0%
8
5.5%
13
5.9%
11
3.3%
4
4.7%
6
5.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share