Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BANNING3

Sometimes teachers might assign materials at school that parents feel conflict with their values or the way they are trying to raise their child. If a teacher assigned a book or used other educational materials that you found objectionable, which of the following would you do? - Voice your concern with your child's teacher.
  1) Yes, very certain
  2) Yes, somewhat certain
  3) No, somewhat certain
  4) No, very certain
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very certain 838 74.1% 74.1% -.48
Yes, somewhat certain 191 16.9% 91% .62
No, somewhat certain 28 2.5% 93.5% 1.71
No, very certain 47 4.2% 97.6% 2.81
Don't know/refused 27 2.4% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very certain 73.9%
82
76.5%
237
80.0%
16
77.2%
217
68.9%
193
72.0%
90
74.1%
835
Yes, somewhat certain 18.0%
20
14.5%
45
15.0%
3
16.7%
47
19.6%
55
16.8%
21
16.9%
191
No, somewhat certain 4.5%
5
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.5%
7
2.4%
3
2.5%
28
No, very certain 1.8%
2
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
5.4%
15
4.8%
6
4.1%
46
Don't know/refused 1.8%
2
1.6%
5
5.0%
1
1.4%
4
3.6%
10
4.0%
5
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very certain 68.3%
332
78.4%
506
74.1%
838
Yes, somewhat certain 20.2%
98
14.4%
93
16.9%
191
No, somewhat certain 2.9%
14
2.2%
14
2.5%
28
No, very certain 5.8%
28
2.9%
19
4.2%
47
Don't know/refused 2.9%
14
2.0%
13
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very certain 71.8%
287
77.9%
134
76.4%
310
68.1%
62
74.2%
793
Yes, somewhat certain 18.3%
73
15.7%
27
16.7%
68
14.3%
13
16.9%
181
No, somewhat certain 2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
5.5%
5
2.3%
25
No, very certain 5.5%
22
4.1%
7
3.0%
12
5.5%
5
4.3%
46
Don't know/refused 1.8%
7
2.3%
4
1.7%
7
6.6%
6
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes, very certain 75.6%
396
73.6%
178
71.4%
15
83.3%
5
78.6%
147
63.2%
84
74.1%
825
Yes, somewhat certain 17.2%
90
19.0%
46
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
28
18.0%
24
17.1%
190
No, somewhat certain 2.7%
14
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.1%
2
3.8%
5
2.4%
27
No, very certain 3.1%
16
3.7%
9
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
9.8%
13
4.2%
47
Don't know/refused 1.5%
8
1.7%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.3%
7
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes, very certain 75.9%
120
74.4%
99
75.0%
177
76.6%
144
69.2%
83
66.7%
86
73.5%
709
Yes, somewhat certain 17.7%
28
15.8%
21
18.6%
44
14.4%
27
19.2%
23
17.8%
23
17.2%
166
No, somewhat certain 2.5%
4
2.3%
3
1.7%
4
2.7%
5
4.2%
5
2.3%
3
2.5%
24
No, very certain 2.5%
4
5.3%
7
3.4%
8
4.3%
8
5.0%
6
10.9%
14
4.9%
47
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.5%
3
2.3%
3
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share