Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BANNING4

Sometimes teachers might assign materials at school that parents feel conflict with their values or the way they are trying to raise their child. If a teacher assigned a book or used other educational materials that you found objectionable, which of the following would you do? - Try to get the materials removed from the curriculum.
  1) Yes, very certain
  2) Yes, somewhat certain
  3) No, somewhat certain
  4) No, very certain
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very certain 295 26.1% 26.1% -1.34
Yes, somewhat certain 183 16.2% 42.3% -.57
No, somewhat certain 241 21.3% 63.6% .2
No, very certain 346 30.6% 94.2% .97
Don't know/refused 66 5.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very certain 42.3%
47
31.3%
97
25.0%
5
23.8%
67
21.1%
59
15.2%
19
26.1%
294
Yes, somewhat certain 12.6%
14
19.0%
59
20.0%
4
13.9%
39
15.0%
42
20.0%
25
16.2%
183
No, somewhat certain 15.3%
17
21.0%
65
30.0%
6
22.1%
62
23.2%
65
20.8%
26
21.4%
241
No, very certain 24.3%
27
24.5%
76
15.0%
3
32.0%
90
36.8%
103
35.2%
44
30.4%
343
Don't know/refused 5.4%
6
4.2%
13
10.0%
2
8.2%
23
3.9%
11
8.8%
11
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very certain 25.3%
123
26.7%
172
26.1%
295
Yes, somewhat certain 16.7%
81
15.8%
102
16.2%
183
No, somewhat certain 22.6%
110
20.3%
131
21.3%
241
No, very certain 30.0%
146
31.0%
200
30.6%
346
Don't know/refused 5.3%
26
6.2%
40
5.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very certain 20.5%
82
28.5%
49
32.3%
131
25.3%
23
26.7%
285
Yes, somewhat certain 17.8%
71
15.1%
26
17.7%
72
8.8%
8
16.6%
177
No, somewhat certain 21.0%
84
20.3%
35
20.0%
81
25.3%
23
20.9%
223
No, very certain 36.8%
147
29.7%
51
24.4%
99
31.9%
29
30.5%
326
Don't know/refused 4.0%
16
6.4%
11
5.7%
23
8.8%
8
5.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes, very certain 29.2%
153
21.5%
52
38.1%
8
33.3%
2
28.9%
54
15.0%
20
26.0%
289
Yes, somewhat certain 18.1%
95
14.5%
35
4.8%
1
16.7%
1
14.4%
27
15.8%
21
16.2%
180
No, somewhat certain 20.2%
106
26.4%
64
14.3%
3
16.7%
1
15.5%
29
25.6%
34
21.3%
237
No, very certain 26.0%
136
31.4%
76
38.1%
8
33.3%
2
36.4%
68
39.1%
52
30.7%
342
Don't know/refused 6.5%
34
6.2%
15
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
4.5%
6
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes, very certain 36.7%
58
33.1%
44
24.2%
57
21.3%
40
24.2%
29
17.8%
23
26.0%
251
Yes, somewhat certain 13.3%
21
12.0%
16
19.1%
45
20.7%
39
17.5%
21
12.4%
16
16.4%
158
No, somewhat certain 18.4%
29
20.3%
27
24.2%
57
19.7%
37
22.5%
27
24.0%
31
21.6%
208
No, very certain 27.8%
44
33.1%
44
25.8%
61
31.4%
59
33.3%
40
41.9%
54
31.3%
302
Don't know/refused 3.8%
6
1.5%
2
6.8%
16
6.9%
13
2.5%
3
3.9%
5
4.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share