Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BANNING5

Sometimes teachers might assign materials at school that parents feel conflict with their values or the way they are trying to raise their child. If a teacher assigned a book or used other educational materials that you found objectionable, which of the following would you do? - Remove your child from the class.
  1) Yes, very certain
  2) Yes, somewhat certain
  3) No, somewhat certain
  4) No, very certain
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, very certain 169 14.9% 14.9% -1.9
Yes, somewhat certain 95 8.4% 23.3% -1.04
No, somewhat certain 271 24% 47.3% -.18
No, very certain 528 46.7% 94% .69
Don't know/refused 68 6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes, very certain 18.9%
21
20.6%
64
25.0%
5
14.2%
40
11.1%
31
5.6%
7
14.9%
168
Yes, somewhat certain 8.1%
9
10.6%
33
10.0%
2
8.2%
23
7.1%
20
6.4%
8
8.4%
95
No, somewhat certain 22.5%
25
26.5%
82
10.0%
2
26.3%
74
21.4%
60
21.6%
27
24.0%
270
No, very certain 44.1%
49
38.1%
118
50.0%
10
44.5%
125
55.0%
154
56.0%
70
46.7%
526
Don't know/refused 6.3%
7
4.2%
13
5.0%
1
6.8%
19
5.4%
15
10.4%
13
6.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, very certain 15.4%
75
14.6%
94
14.9%
169
Yes, somewhat certain 7.6%
37
9.0%
58
8.4%
95
No, somewhat certain 25.3%
123
22.9%
148
24.0%
271
No, very certain 45.9%
223
47.3%
305
46.7%
528
Don't know/refused 5.8%
28
6.2%
40
6.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, very certain 10.0%
40
14.5%
25
19.5%
79
16.5%
15
14.9%
159
Yes, somewhat certain 9.0%
36
5.8%
10
10.3%
42
4.4%
4
8.6%
92
No, somewhat certain 23.8%
95
23.8%
41
22.7%
92
29.7%
27
23.9%
255
No, very certain 53.3%
213
47.7%
82
40.9%
166
41.8%
38
46.7%
499
Don't know/refused 4.0%
16
8.1%
14
6.7%
27
7.7%
7
6.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes, very certain 14.7%
77
12.0%
29
14.3%
3
66.7%
4
18.7%
35
12.0%
16
14.7%
164
Yes, somewhat certain 10.9%
57
8.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
8
6.8%
9
8.4%
94
No, somewhat certain 24.4%
128
26.4%
64
19.0%
4
16.7%
1
23.5%
44
18.0%
24
23.8%
265
No, very certain 42.6%
223
48.8%
118
61.9%
13
16.7%
1
48.7%
91
58.6%
78
47.1%
524
Don't know/refused 7.4%
39
4.5%
11
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
9
4.5%
6
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes, very certain 19.6%
31
14.3%
19
16.5%
39
12.8%
24
13.3%
16
9.3%
12
14.6%
141
Yes, somewhat certain 7.6%
12
6.0%
8
8.5%
20
11.7%
22
10.0%
12
6.2%
8
8.5%
82
No, somewhat certain 25.3%
40
27.1%
36
23.7%
56
23.9%
45
25.0%
30
21.7%
28
24.4%
235
No, very certain 41.8%
66
45.9%
61
45.8%
108
44.1%
83
49.2%
59
58.1%
75
46.9%
452
Don't know/refused 5.7%
9
6.8%
9
5.5%
13
7.4%
14
2.5%
3
4.7%
6
5.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share