Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIMPT

How important would you say religion is in your life? Would you say it is very important, somewhat important, not very important, or not at all important?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 678 59.9% 59.9% -.68
Somewhat important 307 27.1% 87.1% .46
Not very important 76 6.7% 93.8% 1.6
Not at all important 66 5.8% 99.6% 2.74
Don't know/refused 4 .4% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Very important 68.5%
76
64.8%
201
70.0%
14
62.3%
175
49.6%
139
56.0%
70
59.9%
675
Somewhat important 25.2%
28
24.8%
77
25.0%
5
27.4%
77
31.8%
89
24.0%
30
27.2%
306
Not very important 3.6%
4
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
6.8%
19
10.4%
29
8.0%
10
6.7%
76
Not at all important 2.7%
3
5.5%
17
5.0%
1
3.2%
9
7.5%
21
12.0%
15
5.9%
66
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
270
63.3%
408
59.9%
678
Somewhat important 29.4%
143
25.4%
164
27.1%
307
Not very important 7.8%
38
5.9%
38
6.7%
76
Not at all important 6.6%
32
5.3%
34
5.8%
66
Don't know/refused 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
218
57.6%
99
68.0%
276
50.5%
46
59.8%
639
Somewhat important 27.8%
111
29.7%
51
25.9%
105
30.8%
28
27.6%
295
Not very important 9.8%
39
7.6%
13
3.7%
15
4.4%
4
6.6%
71
Not at all important 7.8%
31
5.2%
9
2.5%
10
13.2%
12
5.8%
62
Don't know/refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Very important 71.4%
374
53.3%
129
33.3%
7
83.3%
5
66.3%
124
21.1%
28
59.9%
667
Somewhat important 22.1%
116
37.6%
91
47.6%
10
0.0%
0
25.7%
48
27.8%
37
27.1%
302
Not very important 4.4%
23
6.6%
16
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
10
18.0%
24
6.7%
75
Not at all important 1.7%
9
2.5%
6
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
33.1%
44
5.9%
66
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Very important 70.9%
112
66.9%
89
59.7%
141
57.4%
108
50.8%
61
48.1%
62
59.4%
573
Somewhat important 17.1%
27
25.6%
34
26.7%
63
28.7%
54
34.2%
41
34.1%
44
27.3%
263
Not very important 5.1%
8
3.8%
5
5.9%
14
8.0%
15
6.7%
8
10.9%
14
6.6%
64
Not at all important 5.7%
9
3.8%
5
7.6%
18
5.3%
10
8.3%
10
7.0%
9
6.3%
61
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share