Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LUTHNGRP

(IF LUTHERAN) With which Lutheran group is your church associated? Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  1) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
  3) Missouri Synod Lutheran
  4) Wisconsin Synod Lutheran
  5) Other
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 22 43.1% 43.1% -.97
Missouri Synod Lutheran 18 35.3% 78.4% .24
Wisconsin Synod Lutheran 1 2% 80.4% .84
Other 7 13.7% 94.1% 1.45
Don't know/refused 3 5.9% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
57.1%
12
40.0%
2
44.0%
22
Missouri Synod Lutheran 60.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
28.6%
6
60.0%
3
36.0%
18
Wisconsin Synod Lutheran 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Other 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
15.4%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

50


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 37.9%
11
50.0%
11
43.1%
22
Missouri Synod Lutheran 37.9%
11
31.8%
7
35.3%
18
Wisconsin Synod Lutheran 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Other 17.2%
5
9.1%
2
13.7%
7
Don't know/refused 3.4%
1
9.1%
2
5.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
22

51


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 57.1%
8
37.5%
3
40.7%
11
0.00%
0
44.9%
22
Missouri Synod Lutheran 35.7%
5
25.0%
2
40.7%
11
0.00%
0
36.7%
18
Wisconsin Synod Lutheran 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
11.1%
3
0.00%
0
10.2%
5
Don't know/refused 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.00%
0
6.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
0

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 44.7%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
43.1%
22
Missouri Synod Lutheran 38.3%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.3%
18
Wisconsin Synod Lutheran 2.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
1
Other 8.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
13.7%
7
Don't know/refused 6.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

51


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
70.0%
7
38.5%
5
16.7%
1
44.4%
4
41.3%
19
Missouri Synod Lutheran 33.3%
1
40.0%
2
20.0%
2
38.5%
5
50.0%
3
44.4%
4
37.0%
17
Wisconsin Synod Lutheran 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
33.3%
2
11.1%
1
13.0%
6
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
9

46

Bookmark and Share