Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRSBYGRP

(IF PRESBYTERIAN) With which Presbyterian group is your church associated? Is that the Presbyterian Church (USA), the Presbyterian Church in America, the Orthodox Presbyterian Church, the Evangelical Presbyterian Church, or some other Presbyterian Group?
  1) Evangelical Presbyterian Church
  3) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  4) Presbyterian Church (USA)
  5) Presbyterian, don't know which
  6) Other
  7) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 3 8.3% 8.3% -2.13
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 6 16.7% 25% -.77
Presbyterian Church (USA) 17 47.2% 72.2% -.09
Presbyterian, don't know which 2 5.6% 77.8% .58
Other 6 16.7% 94.4% 1.26
Don't know/refused 2 5.6% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
3
25.0%
2
16.7%
6
Presbyterian Church (USA) 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
55.6%
5
62.5%
5
47.2%
17
Presbyterian, don't know which 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.6%
2
Other 100.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

36


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
8.3%
3
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 21.1%
4
11.8%
2
16.7%
6
Presbyterian Church (USA) 52.6%
10
41.2%
7
47.2%
17
Presbyterian, don't know which 5.3%
1
5.9%
1
5.6%
2
Other 10.5%
2
23.5%
4
16.7%
6
Don't know/refused 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
17

36


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
Presbyterian Church (USA) 44.4%
4
100.0%
3
39.1%
9
100.0%
1
47.2%
17
Presbyterian, don't know which 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
Other 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
Don't know/refused 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
1

36


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 8.6%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
3
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 17.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
6
Presbyterian Church (USA) 45.7%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
47.2%
17
Presbyterian, don't know which 5.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
2
Other 17.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
6
Don't know/refused 5.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

36


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
16.7%
5
Presbyterian Church (USA) 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
3
37.5%
3
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
53.3%
16
Presbyterian, don't know which 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.3%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
Don't know/refused 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

30

Bookmark and Share