Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTGRP

(IF CHURCH OF CHRIST) With which group is your church associated? Is that the Church of Christ or the United Church of Christ?
  1) Church(es) of Christ
  4) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church(es) of Christ 9 90% 90% -.32
Don't know/refused 1 10% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
90.0%
9
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

10


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 80.0%
4
100.0%
5
90.0%
9
Don't know/refused 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5

10


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
90.0%
9
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
90.0%
9
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

10


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Church(es) of Christ 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
88.9%
8
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share