Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDS

Are there any children 18 years of age or younger living at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 581 51.4% 51.4% -.97
No 548 48.5% 99.8% 1.02
Don't know/refused 2 .2% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
52
57.1%
177
50.0%
10
55.9%
157
47.9%
134
39.2%
49
51.4%
579
No 53.2%
59
42.9%
133
50.0%
10
44.1%
124
51.4%
144
60.8%
76
48.4%
546
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
217
56.4%
364
51.4%
581
No 54.9%
267
43.6%
281
48.5%
548
Don't know/refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
212
40.7%
70
53.2%
216
48.4%
44
50.7%
542
No 47.0%
188
58.7%
101
46.8%
190
50.5%
46
49.1%
525
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
244
55.0%
133
52.4%
11
83.3%
5
58.3%
109
53.4%
71
51.5%
573
No 53.4%
280
45.0%
109
42.9%
9
16.7%
1
41.7%
78
46.6%
62
48.4%
539
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
84
51.1%
68
53.8%
127
56.4%
106
59.2%
71
51.9%
67
54.3%
523
No 46.8%
74
48.9%
65
46.2%
109
43.6%
82
40.8%
49
48.1%
62
45.7%
441
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share