Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CATHID

(IF CATHOLIC) When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a traditional Catholic, a liberal catholic, or do none of these describe you?
  1) Traditional
  2) Liberal
  3) None
  5) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditional 70 28.9% 28.9% -1.17
Liberal 116 47.9% 76.9% .01
None 50 20.7% 97.5% 1.19
Don't know/refused 6 2.5% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Traditional 38.9%
7
34.3%
24
0.0%
0
26.3%
15
24.2%
15
25.0%
8
28.6%
69
Liberal 11.1%
2
42.9%
30
50.0%
1
45.6%
26
59.7%
37
62.5%
20
48.1%
116
None 44.4%
8
20.0%
14
0.0%
0
24.6%
14
16.1%
10
12.5%
4
20.7%
50
Don't know/refused 5.6%
1
2.9%
2
50.0%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
70
100.0%
2
100.0%
57
100.0%
62
100.0%
32

241


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional 33.7%
34
25.5%
36
28.9%
70
Liberal 42.6%
43
51.8%
73
47.9%
116
None 21.8%
22
19.9%
28
20.7%
50
Don't know/refused 2.0%
2
2.8%
4
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
141

242


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Traditional 18.9%
18
37.1%
13
38.6%
32
28.6%
4
29.5%
67
Liberal 62.1%
59
31.4%
11
36.1%
30
57.1%
8
47.6%
108
None 16.8%
16
25.7%
9
22.9%
19
14.3%
2
20.3%
46
Don't know/refused 2.1%
2
5.7%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
35
100.0%
83
100.0%
14

227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Traditional 0.00%
0
28.9%
70
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.9%
70
Liberal 0.00%
0
47.9%
116
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.9%
116
None 0.00%
0
20.7%
50
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.7%
50
Don't know/refused 0.00%
0
2.5%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
242
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

242


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Traditional 41.7%
10
32.3%
10
30.0%
15
17.1%
7
30.8%
8
19.4%
7
27.4%
57
Liberal 41.7%
10
38.7%
12
46.0%
23
58.5%
24
50.0%
13
58.3%
21
49.5%
103
None 16.7%
4
25.8%
8
24.0%
12
22.0%
9
19.2%
5
19.4%
7
21.6%
45
Don't know/refused 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
36

208

Bookmark and Share