Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPREL1

(IF SPOUSE\PARTNER) Does your spouse or partner have the same religion as you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 544 72.9% 72.9% -.59
No 187 25.1% 98% 1.43
Don't know/refused 15 2% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
35
74.6%
147
78.6%
11
71.7%
134
70.6%
139
77.3%
75
72.8%
541
No 25.5%
13
24.9%
49
21.4%
3
26.2%
49
27.9%
55
18.6%
18
25.2%
187
Don't know/refused 5.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.5%
3
4.1%
4
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
197
100.0%
14
100.0%
187
100.0%
197
100.0%
97

743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
251
70.4%
293
72.9%
544
No 22.1%
73
27.4%
114
25.1%
187
Don't know/refused 1.8%
6
2.2%
9
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
416

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
169
74.6%
85
77.8%
224
63.5%
40
73.2%
518
No 27.2%
66
23.7%
27
21.9%
63
31.7%
20
24.9%
176
Don't know/refused 3.3%
8
1.8%
2
0.3%
1
4.8%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
114
100.0%
288
100.0%
63

708


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
269
76.7%
122
60.0%
9
66.7%
2
74.4%
90
56.4%
44
72.9%
536
No 23.4%
84
21.4%
34
33.3%
5
33.3%
1
24.8%
30
39.7%
31
25.2%
185
Don't know/refused 1.7%
6
1.9%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.8%
3
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
159
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
121
100.0%
78

735


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
41
69.6%
48
68.9%
111
73.4%
105
78.3%
83
74.8%
86
72.8%
474
No 22.8%
13
26.1%
18
29.8%
48
25.2%
36
21.7%
23
24.3%
28
25.5%
166
Don't know/refused 5.3%
3
4.3%
3
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
69
100.0%
161
100.0%
143
100.0%
106
100.0%
115

651

Bookmark and Share