Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BORNAGIN

(IF PROTESTANT\CATHOLIC\MORMON\ORTHODOX\OTHER CHRISTIAN\OTHER
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 402 45.5% 45.5% -1.06
No 464 52.5% 98% .81
Don't know/refused 18 2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
49
46.6%
117
62.5%
10
47.6%
107
37.1%
75
44.3%
43
45.5%
401
No 42.2%
38
51.0%
128
31.3%
5
50.2%
113
61.9%
125
54.6%
53
52.4%
462
Don't know/refused 3.3%
3
2.4%
6
6.3%
1
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
251
100.0%
16
100.0%
225
100.0%
202
100.0%
97

881


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
166
46.3%
236
45.5%
402
No 52.9%
198
52.2%
266
52.5%
464
Don't know/refused 2.7%
10
1.6%
8
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
510

884


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
106
45.3%
58
54.5%
194
37.9%
22
45.6%
380
No 61.5%
179
53.9%
69
43.8%
156
58.6%
34
52.6%
438
Don't know/refused 2.1%
6
0.8%
1
1.7%
6
3.4%
2
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
128
100.0%
356
100.0%
58

833


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Yes 58.6%
307
11.2%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.0%
62
0.00%
0
45.7%
396
No 40.5%
212
86.8%
210
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.0%
36
0.00%
0
52.9%
458
Don't know/refused 1.0%
5
2.1%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
2
0.00%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
100
100.0%
0

866


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
63
45.8%
49
48.6%
90
46.7%
71
43.8%
42
33.3%
32
45.9%
347
No 45.8%
55
51.4%
55
48.6%
90
52.0%
79
56.3%
54
65.6%
63
52.4%
396
Don't know/refused 1.7%
2
2.8%
3
2.7%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
107
100.0%
185
100.0%
152
100.0%
96
100.0%
96

756

Bookmark and Share