Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELCON2

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? - Talk about religion informally with your friends.
  1) Every day
  2) Once/twice week
  3) Once/twice month
  4) Once/twice year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 148 13.1% 13.1% -1.52
Once/twice week 294 26% 39.1% -.77
Once/twice month 297 26.3% 65.3% -.02
Once/twice year 187 16.5% 81.9% .73
Never 185 16.4% 98.2% 1.49
Don't know/refused 20 1.8% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Every day 21.6%
24
13.2%
41
20.0%
4
14.9%
42
9.3%
26
8.0%
10
13.0%
147
Once/twice week 22.5%
25
29.7%
92
25.0%
5
24.6%
69
24.6%
69
26.4%
33
26.0%
293
Once/twice month 19.8%
22
21.0%
65
20.0%
4
31.0%
87
28.6%
80
31.2%
39
26.4%
297
Once/twice year 16.2%
18
12.9%
40
25.0%
5
13.5%
38
22.5%
63
18.4%
23
16.6%
187
Never 15.3%
17
22.6%
70
10.0%
2
13.9%
39
14.3%
40
12.0%
15
16.2%
183
Don't know/refused 4.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
0.7%
2
4.0%
5
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 8.8%
43
16.3%
105
13.1%
148
Once/twice week 26.3%
128
25.7%
166
26.0%
294
Once/twice month 26.5%
129
26.0%
168
26.3%
297
Once/twice year 18.1%
88
15.3%
99
16.5%
187
Never 18.7%
91
14.6%
94
16.4%
185
Don't know/refused 1.4%
7
2.0%
13
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every day 12.0%
48
12.8%
22
14.0%
57
14.3%
13
13.1%
140
Once/twice week 23.0%
92
20.9%
36
32.3%
131
19.8%
18
25.9%
277
Once/twice month 28.0%
112
30.2%
52
24.1%
98
23.1%
21
26.5%
283
Once/twice year 18.3%
73
18.6%
32
14.0%
57
18.7%
17
16.7%
179
Never 16.8%
67
15.1%
26
14.5%
59
20.9%
19
16.0%
171
Don't know/refused 2.0%
8
2.3%
4
1.0%
4
3.3%
3
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Every day 14.9%
78
5.8%
14
4.8%
1
33.3%
2
20.3%
38
6.8%
9
12.8%
142
Once/twice week 32.3%
169
19.0%
46
19.0%
4
33.3%
2
27.8%
52
13.5%
18
26.1%
291
Once/twice month 25.2%
132
30.2%
73
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
23.0%
43
28.6%
38
26.3%
293
Once/twice year 13.2%
69
22.3%
54
23.8%
5
33.3%
2
16.6%
31
18.0%
24
16.6%
185
Never 12.2%
64
20.7%
50
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
23
33.1%
44
16.4%
183
Don't know/refused 2.3%
12
2.1%
5
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Every day 15.8%
25
15.8%
21
14.0%
33
11.7%
22
10.8%
13
7.8%
10
12.9%
124
Once/twice week 27.2%
43
31.6%
42
28.0%
66
23.9%
45
24.2%
29
23.3%
30
26.5%
255
Once/twice month 22.8%
36
21.1%
28
21.6%
51
36.2%
68
30.8%
37
29.5%
38
26.8%
258
Once/twice year 15.2%
24
13.5%
18
19.1%
45
17.0%
32
20.0%
24
20.2%
26
17.5%
169
Never 15.2%
24
16.5%
22
16.9%
40
9.6%
18
13.3%
16
19.4%
25
15.0%
145
Don't know/refused 3.8%
6
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share