Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELCON4

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? - Participate in family-oriented programs at your place of worship, such as family retreats.
  1) Every day
  2) Once/twice week
  3) Once/twice month
  4) Once/twice year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 13 1.1% 1.1% -3.18
Once/twice week 84 7.4% 8.6% -2.21
Once/twice month 137 12.1% 20.7% -1.24
Once/twice year 253 22.4% 43.1% -.27
Never 625 55.3% 98.3% .7
Don't know/refused 19 1.7% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Every day 1.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Once/twice week 14.4%
16
9.0%
28
0.0%
0
7.5%
21
4.3%
12
4.8%
6
7.4%
83
Once/twice month 15.3%
17
12.9%
40
15.0%
3
12.8%
36
9.3%
26
12.0%
15
12.2%
137
Once/twice year 16.2%
18
20.0%
62
20.0%
4
21.7%
61
25.0%
70
28.8%
36
22.3%
251
Never 49.5%
55
56.1%
174
65.0%
13
54.1%
152
58.9%
165
52.0%
65
55.4%
624
Don't know/refused 2.7%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.4%
3
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 0.6%
3
1.6%
10
1.1%
13
Once/twice week 7.4%
36
7.4%
48
7.4%
84
Once/twice month 9.1%
44
14.4%
93
12.1%
137
Once/twice year 24.1%
117
21.1%
136
22.4%
253
Never 56.8%
276
54.1%
349
55.3%
625
Don't know/refused 2.1%
10
1.4%
9
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every day 1.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
2.2%
2
1.0%
11
Once/twice week 6.3%
25
5.2%
9
10.3%
42
2.2%
2
7.3%
78
Once/twice month 11.3%
45
8.7%
15
14.3%
58
9.9%
9
11.9%
127
Once/twice year 18.8%
75
27.9%
48
24.1%
98
19.8%
18
22.4%
239
Never 61.3%
245
54.1%
93
49.3%
200
63.7%
58
55.8%
596
Don't know/refused 1.0%
4
3.5%
6
1.5%
6
2.2%
2
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Every day 1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
13
Once/twice week 8.2%
43
4.1%
10
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
22
3.0%
4
7.3%
81
Once/twice month 13.9%
73
8.7%
21
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
33
4.5%
6
12.0%
134
Once/twice year 26.1%
137
21.1%
51
42.9%
9
33.3%
2
20.9%
39
9.0%
12
22.5%
250
Never 49.2%
258
64.5%
156
38.1%
8
33.3%
2
44.9%
84
82.7%
110
55.5%
618
Don't know/refused 1.5%
8
0.8%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Every day 1.9%
3
3.0%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Once/twice week 10.8%
17
6.0%
8
5.1%
12
7.4%
14
10.0%
12
6.2%
8
7.4%
71
Once/twice month 13.9%
22
18.8%
25
12.3%
29
14.9%
28
8.3%
10
9.3%
12
13.1%
126
Once/twice year 18.4%
29
15.0%
20
23.7%
56
25.5%
48
31.7%
38
22.5%
29
22.8%
220
Never 51.9%
82
56.4%
75
57.6%
136
50.5%
95
49.2%
59
61.2%
79
54.6%
526
Don't know/refused 3.2%
5
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share