Faith and Family in America, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELCON5

Now I am going to read you a list of things that people do as part of their religious life. How often have you done each of the following activities in the last 12 months every day, once or twice a week, once or twice a month, once or twice a year, or never? - Read or say daily devotions with your family.
  1) Every day
  2) Once/twice week
  3) Once/twice month
  4) Once/twice year
  5) Never
  6) Don't know/refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 250 22.1% 22.1% -1.4
Once/twice week 184 16.3% 38.4% -.8
Once/twice month 122 10.8% 49.2% -.2
Once/twice year 108 9.5% 58.7% .4
Never 450 39.8% 98.5% 1
Don't know/refused 17 1.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

1st-11th grad High School graduate Non-college post H.S. Some college College graduate Post-graduate school TOTAL
Every day 26.1%
29
21.0%
65
25.0%
5
22.4%
63
21.8%
61
21.6%
27
22.2%
250
Once/twice week 21.6%
24
15.5%
48
15.0%
3
20.3%
57
12.1%
34
14.4%
18
16.3%
184
Once/twice month 14.4%
16
13.2%
41
5.0%
1
10.7%
30
8.6%
24
7.2%
9
10.7%
121
Once/twice year 6.3%
7
9.7%
30
10.0%
2
10.7%
30
10.4%
29
8.0%
10
9.6%
108
Never 28.8%
32
39.4%
122
45.0%
9
35.2%
99
45.7%
128
45.6%
57
39.7%
447
Don't know/refused 2.7%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
3.2%
4
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
281
100.0%
280
100.0%
125

1127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 19.1%
93
24.3%
157
22.1%
250
Once/twice week 14.0%
68
18.0%
116
16.3%
184
Once/twice month 9.7%
47
11.6%
75
10.8%
122
Once/twice year 13.6%
66
6.5%
42
9.5%
108
Never 43.0%
209
37.4%
241
39.8%
450
Don't know/refused 0.6%
3
2.2%
14
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
645

1131


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every day 18.8%
75
23.3%
40
24.6%
100
22.0%
20
22.0%
235
Once/twice week 16.5%
66
9.9%
17
20.0%
81
13.2%
12
16.5%
176
Once/twice month 10.8%
43
8.7%
15
11.8%
48
6.6%
6
10.5%
112
Once/twice year 9.3%
37
11.6%
20
10.1%
41
6.6%
6
9.7%
104
Never 43.5%
174
44.2%
76
32.3%
131
50.5%
46
39.9%
427
Don't know/refused 1.3%
5
2.3%
4
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
172
100.0%
406
100.0%
91

1069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Jewish Muslim\Islam Other religion No preference\atheist\agnostic TOTAL
Every day 24.2%
127
17.8%
43
19.0%
4
66.7%
4
28.3%
53
12.0%
16
22.2%
247
Once/twice week 19.3%
101
12.8%
31
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
20.3%
38
7.5%
10
16.4%
182
Once/twice month 13.0%
68
12.0%
29
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
8.6%
16
4.5%
6
10.8%
120
Once/twice year 8.4%
44
12.0%
29
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
20
6.8%
9
9.5%
106
Never 33.8%
177
43.4%
105
47.6%
10
16.7%
1
31.0%
58
68.4%
91
39.7%
442
Don't know/refused 1.3%
7
2.1%
5
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
242
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
187
100.0%
133

1113


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K to under $30K $30K to under $50K $50K to under $75K $75K to under $100K $100K or more TOTAL
Every day 23.4%
37
21.1%
28
19.9%
47
22.3%
42
25.0%
30
17.8%
23
21.5%
207
Once/twice week 18.4%
29
21.8%
29
14.0%
33
19.1%
36
16.7%
20
14.0%
18
17.1%
165
Once/twice month 12.7%
20
7.5%
10
14.0%
33
8.5%
16
8.3%
10
9.3%
12
10.5%
101
Once/twice year 7.6%
12
9.8%
13
11.4%
27
10.6%
20
9.2%
11
13.2%
17
10.4%
100
Never 36.7%
58
39.1%
52
39.8%
94
38.3%
72
40.0%
48
45.7%
59
39.7%
383
Don't know/refused 1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
133
100.0%
236
100.0%
188
100.0%
120
100.0%
129

964

Bookmark and Share