Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REGPRAY (Weighted by WGT)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the following is or are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all? F. Having a regular daily prayer life
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 79 9% 9%
Somewhat important 324 37.1% 46.1%
Very important 471 53.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Not important at all 10.5%
16
7.4%
21
11.0%
33
6.7%
9
9.1%
79
Somewhat important 34.2%
52
39.1%
111
35.9%
108
38.8%
52
37.1%
323
Very important 55.3%
84
53.5%
152
53.2%
160
54.5%
73
53.8%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
301
100.0%
134

871


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Not important at all 0.0%
0
8.1%
20
9.2%
23
7.4%
4
12.4%
20
9.8%
12
9.1%
79
Somewhat important 25.0%
9
36.4%
90
33.6%
84
53.7%
29
33.5%
54
47.5%
58
37.2%
324
Very important 75.0%
27
55.5%
137
57.2%
143
38.9%
21
54.0%
87
42.6%
52
53.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
247
100.0%
250
100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
122

870


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 11.9%
48
6.6%
31
9.0%
79
Somewhat important 41.2%
167
33.4%
157
37.0%
324
Very important 46.9%
190
60.0%
282
53.9%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
470

875


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Not important at all 0.3%
1
2.8%
4
5.9%
7
12.2%
23
35.8%
44
9.0%
79
Somewhat important 30.4%
91
35.0%
50
39.5%
47
43.9%
83
42.3%
52
37.0%
323
Very important 69.2%
207
62.2%
89
54.6%
65
43.9%
83
22.0%
27
54.0%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
143
100.0%
119
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Not important at all 5.6%
18
10.9%
38
13.7%
19
8.7%
2
9.2%
77
Somewhat important 38.3%
124
37.4%
131
35.3%
49
47.8%
11
37.7%
315
Very important 56.2%
182
51.7%
181
51.1%
71
43.5%
10
53.1%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
139
100.0%
23

836


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 10.5%
31
6.4%
15
8.4%
13
10.4%
20
9.0%
79
Somewhat important 43.2%
128
36.1%
84
16.1%
25
45.8%
88
37.1%
325
Very important 46.3%
137
57.5%
134
75.5%
117
43.8%
84
53.9%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
233
100.0%
155
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share