Gallup Poll of Catholics, 2005

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEVO (Weighted by WGT)

As a Catholic, how important is each of the following to you? Would you say the following is or are very important, somewhat important, or not important at all? I. Participating in devotions, such as the Eucharistic Adoration or praying the rosary
  1) Not important at all
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Very important
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important at all 95 10.9% 10.9%
Somewhat important 339 38.7% 49.6%
Very important 436 49.8% 99.4%
Don't know 5 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 30 years old 31 to 45 years old 46 to 65 years old 66 years or older TOTAL
Not important at all 17.8%
27
8.1%
23
11.9%
36
6.0%
8
10.8%
94
Somewhat important 45.4%
69
40.8%
116
36.8%
111
32.1%
43
38.9%
339
Very important 36.8%
56
51.1%
145
50.7%
153
59.7%
80
49.8%
434
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.2%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
284
100.0%
302
100.0%
134

872


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school graduate (0-11) High school graduate (12) Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Postgraduate work or academic or professional degree TOTAL
Not important at all 0.0%
0
11.3%
28
8.0%
20
11.1%
6
15.5%
25
13.1%
16
10.9%
95
Somewhat important 18.9%
7
34.7%
86
42.0%
105
44.4%
24
36.0%
58
47.5%
58
38.8%
338
Very important 81.1%
30
52.8%
131
49.6%
124
44.4%
24
48.4%
78
39.3%
48
49.9%
435
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
248
100.0%
250
100.0%
54
100.0%
161
100.0%
122

872


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important at all 12.1%
49
9.8%
46
10.8%
95
Somewhat important 41.0%
166
36.9%
174
38.8%
340
Very important 45.9%
186
53.1%
250
49.8%
436
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
471

876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

At least once a week Two or three times a month About once a month A few times a year Seldom or never TOTAL
Not important at all 1.0%
3
3.5%
5
5.9%
7
15.3%
29
40.7%
50
10.8%
94
Somewhat important 27.0%
81
30.8%
44
50.0%
59
54.5%
103
41.5%
51
38.7%
338
Very important 71.0%
213
65.7%
94
44.1%
52
30.2%
57
17.1%
21
50.1%
437
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
143
100.0%
118
100.0%
189
100.0%
123

873


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Some other party TOTAL
Not important at all 8.6%
28
14.0%
49
8.7%
12
8.7%
2
10.9%
91
Somewhat important 34.0%
110
40.6%
142
42.0%
58
30.4%
7
38.0%
317
Very important 57.1%
185
44.6%
156
49.3%
68
60.9%
14
50.7%
423
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
350
100.0%
138
100.0%
23

835


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not important at all 11.8%
35
7.8%
18
5.8%
9
17.2%
33
10.8%
95
Somewhat important 35.1%
104
44.0%
102
37.8%
59
39.1%
75
38.8%
340
Very important 52.0%
154
48.3%
112
55.1%
86
43.8%
84
49.8%
436
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
156
100.0%
192

876



Bookmark and Share