General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of Federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.87
Too high 1301 36.6% 69.2% -.09
About right 993 27.9% 97.1% .7
Too low 32 .9% 98% 1.49
Don't know 64 1.8% 99.8% 5.42
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Too high 34.7%
200
37.9%
369
40.8%
412
34.2%
227
26.9%
82
36.6%
1290
About right 30.6%
176
26.2%
255
22.0%
222
31.8%
211
40.3%
123
28.0%
987
Too low 1.0%
6
0.6%
6
1.4%
14
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
32
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
8
2.1%
21
1.8%
12
5.6%
17
1.8%
64
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Too high 35.7%
264
36.7%
409
38.2%
207
36.8%
315
34.0%
101
36.5%
1296
About right 26.7%
197
26.4%
294
25.5%
138
30.5%
261
33.0%
98
27.9%
988
Too low 1.5%
11
0.8%
9
0.9%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
32
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.6%
18
1.7%
9
2.0%
17
2.0%
6
1.8%
63
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Too high 35.5%
171
38.5%
676
36.3%
110
34.3%
224
32.7%
118
36.5%
1299
About right 24.5%
118
27.3%
480
25.1%
76
30.1%
197
33.8%
122
27.9%
993
Too low 1.0%
5
0.5%
9
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
2.2%
8
0.9%
32
Don't know 4.8%
23
2.0%
35
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.8%
64
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Too high 35.8%
561
37.2%
740
36.6%
1301
About right 28.0%
440
27.8%
553
27.9%
993
Too low 0.8%
12
1.0%
20
0.9%
32
Don't know 1.3%
20
2.2%
44
1.8%
64
No answer 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Too high 35.4%
979
43.4%
213
36.2%
109
36.6%
1301
About right 29.6%
818
19.6%
96
26.2%
79
27.9%
993
Too low 0.8%
23
1.2%
6
1.0%
3
0.9%
32
Don't know 1.7%
47
1.8%
9
2.7%
8
1.8%
64
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Too high 40.8%
248
35.1%
276
36.8%
485
34.5%
292
36.6%
1301
About right 22.9%
139
28.1%
221
27.1%
357
32.6%
276
27.9%
993
Too low 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
0.8%
10
0.9%
8
0.9%
32
Don't know 1.6%
10
2.8%
22
1.7%
22
1.2%
10
1.8%
64
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Too high 37.0%
673
37.6%
316
29.0%
18
34.4%
200
37.0%
90
36.6%
1297
About right 27.9%
508
27.5%
231
21.0%
13
29.4%
171
28.4%
69
28.0%
992
Too low 0.7%
12
0.5%
4
6.5%
4
1.9%
11
0.4%
1
0.9%
32
Don't know 2.3%
41
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2.5%
6
1.8%
64
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Too high 32.4%
311
37.6%
494
39.0%
448
36.6%
1253
About right 30.8%
296
27.8%
365
25.8%
297
28.0%
958
Too low 2.5%
24
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.9%
32
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.1%
27
1.5%
17
1.6%
56
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share