General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your city/town/community against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.99
Yes, allowed 1843 51.8% 84.5% .15
Not allowed 532 14.9% 99.4% 1.29
Don't know 16 .4% 99.9% 8.14
No answer 5 .1% 100% 9.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Yes, allowed 53.0%
305
51.6%
503
54.4%
549
49.5%
328
46.9%
143
51.8%
1828
Not allowed 14.4%
83
13.1%
128
11.9%
120
18.6%
123
24.9%
76
15.0%
530
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.5%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Yes, allowed 54.9%
406
52.2%
581
50.2%
272
51.5%
440
45.5%
135
51.7%
1834
Not allowed 10.3%
76
13.1%
146
15.7%
85
18.0%
154
23.6%
70
15.0%
531
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Yes, allowed 38.6%
186
51.1%
898
48.8%
148
59.9%
392
60.7%
219
51.8%
1843
Not allowed 26.8%
129
16.8%
295
13.5%
41
5.8%
38
7.5%
27
14.9%
530
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Yes, allowed 52.9%
830
50.9%
1013
51.8%
1843
Not allowed 12.7%
200
16.7%
332
14.9%
532
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
12
0.4%
16
No answer 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Yes, allowed 53.5%
1481
46.4%
228
44.5%
134
51.8%
1843
Not allowed 13.6%
377
18.9%
93
20.6%
62
14.9%
532
Don't know 0.3%
9
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
16
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Yes, allowed 50.0%
304
54.2%
426
48.1%
633
56.7%
480
51.8%
1843
Not allowed 15.8%
96
12.6%
99
17.8%
235
12.0%
102
15.0%
532
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
5
0.4%
16
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Yes, allowed 49.5%
901
51.7%
435
48.4%
30
59.3%
345
52.3%
127
51.8%
1838
Not allowed 18.0%
327
15.0%
126
6.5%
4
6.5%
38
15.2%
37
15.0%
532
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Yes, allowed 57.1%
549
50.9%
669
49.9%
574
52.3%
1792
Not allowed 9.9%
95
16.5%
217
16.3%
188
14.6%
500
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share