General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -1.37
Allowed 1457 40.9% 73.6% .44
Not allowed 858 24.1% 97.7% .89
Don't know 73 2.1% 99.8% 2.24
No answer 8 .2% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Allowed 47.2%
272
41.8%
407
44.0%
444
35.7%
237
27.9%
85
41.0%
1445
Not allowed 18.8%
108
22.3%
217
21.0%
212
30.0%
199
39.0%
119
24.2%
855
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.4%
14
1.5%
15
2.4%
16
5.9%
18
2.0%
71
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Allowed 46.0%
340
42.3%
471
38.7%
210
39.3%
336
33.3%
99
41.0%
1456
Not allowed 18.0%
133
22.1%
246
25.3%
137
27.4%
234
34.0%
101
24.0%
851
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.4%
16
2.4%
13
2.8%
24
1.7%
5
2.0%
71
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Allowed 28.4%
137
38.8%
682
40.6%
123
48.9%
320
53.7%
194
40.9%
1456
Not allowed 33.8%
163
27.4%
482
21.5%
65
15.4%
101
13.0%
47
24.1%
858
Don't know 3.7%
18
2.0%
35
0.7%
2
1.4%
9
2.2%
8
2.0%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Allowed 41.9%
658
40.2%
799
40.9%
1457
Not allowed 22.5%
353
25.4%
505
24.1%
858
Don't know 1.5%
24
2.5%
49
2.1%
73
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Allowed 42.5%
1176
36.7%
180
33.6%
101
40.9%
1457
Not allowed 22.9%
635
27.7%
136
28.9%
87
24.1%
858
Don't know 1.9%
53
1.6%
8
4.0%
12
2.1%
73
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Allowed 40.1%
244
44.0%
346
37.2%
490
44.5%
377
40.9%
1457
Not allowed 23.5%
143
20.5%
161
27.6%
363
22.6%
191
24.1%
858
Don't know 2.8%
17
2.4%
19
1.6%
21
1.9%
16
2.1%
73
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Allowed 38.1%
693
38.6%
325
38.7%
24
52.4%
305
44.0%
107
41.0%
1454
Not allowed 27.9%
508
25.7%
216
14.5%
9
12.5%
73
20.6%
50
24.1%
856
Don't know 1.8%
33
2.6%
22
1.6%
1
1.4%
8
3.7%
9
2.1%
73
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Allowed 49.8%
479
40.5%
532
35.9%
413
41.6%
1424
Not allowed 16.5%
159
25.4%
334
28.3%
325
23.9%
818
Don't know 0.7%
7
2.0%
26
2.1%
24
1.7%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share