General Social Survey 2008 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that Blacks are inferior, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 32.7% 32.7% -.96
Allowed 1488 41.8% 74.5% .01
Not allowed 874 24.6% 99% .99
Don't know 30 .8% 99.9% 6.82
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
187
34.4%
335
33.4%
337
31.2%
207
26.9%
82
32.5%
1148
Allowed 39.8%
229
41.9%
408
43.3%
437
43.0%
285
39.0%
119
41.9%
1478
Not allowed 27.3%
157
22.4%
218
22.7%
229
24.7%
164
32.5%
99
24.6%
867
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.3%
13
0.5%
5
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
974
100.0%
1009
100.0%
663
100.0%
305

3527


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Several times a year or less 1-3 times a month Every week or nearly every week More than once a week TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.1%
252
34.2%
381
33.6%
182
30.1%
257
30.3%
90
32.8%
1162
Allowed 44.9%
332
43.1%
480
39.1%
212
41.8%
357
34.0%
101
41.8%
1482
Not allowed 20.3%
150
22.0%
245
25.6%
139
27.3%
233
34.3%
102
24.5%
869
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
7
1.3%
7
0.9%
8
1.0%
3
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
1114
100.0%
542
100.0%
855
100.0%
297

3547


Education (I-EDUC)

Left high school High school Junior college Bachelor Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
164
31.5%
554
37.3%
113
33.6%
220
31.0%
112
32.7%
1163
Allowed 30.9%
149
40.3%
708
40.3%
122
49.4%
323
51.2%
185
41.8%
1487
Not allowed 32.6%
157
27.5%
484
22.1%
67
16.2%
106
16.3%
59
24.5%
873
Don't know 2.1%
10
0.6%
11
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
5
0.8%
30
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
1757
100.0%
303
100.0%
654
100.0%
361

3557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.8%
531
31.8%
632
32.7%
1163
Allowed 45.0%
706
39.3%
782
41.8%
1488
Not allowed 20.6%
323
27.7%
551
24.6%
874
Don't know 0.4%
7
1.2%
23
0.8%
30
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
1990

3559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.4%
896
33.8%
166
33.6%
101
32.7%
1163
Allowed 43.1%
1193
39.3%
193
33.9%
102
41.8%
1488
Not allowed 23.8%
658
25.1%
123
30.9%
93
24.6%
874
Don't know 0.6%
17
1.6%
8
1.7%
5
0.8%
30
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2767
100.0%
491
100.0%
301

3559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.2%
202
33.1%
260
33.5%
441
30.6%
259
32.7%
1162
Allowed 38.0%
231
43.8%
344
40.0%
527
45.6%
386
41.8%
1488
Not allowed 27.8%
169
22.8%
179
25.1%
331
23.0%
195
24.6%
874
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
1.1%
15
0.7%
6
0.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
786
100.0%
1317
100.0%
847

3558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
583
32.8%
276
43.5%
27
33.5%
195
31.3%
76
32.6%
1157
Allowed 40.2%
732
40.8%
343
32.3%
20
49.8%
290
40.7%
99
41.8%
1484
Not allowed 26.7%
486
25.3%
213
24.2%
15
16.7%
97
25.5%
62
24.6%
873
Don't know 0.9%
16
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.8%
30
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1820
100.0%
841
100.0%
62
100.0%
582
100.0%
243

3548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate Conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
315
32.1%
422
33.4%
384
32.7%
1121
Allowed 46.2%
444
41.1%
541
40.4%
465
42.3%
1450
Not allowed 20.5%
197
25.9%
341
25.2%
290
24.2%
828
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.8%
10
0.8%
9
0.7%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1150

3426

Bookmark and Share